"Who do you thank?"

Translation:Wem dankst du?

December 9, 2017

24 Comments


ericdsouza4

The English is wrong, it should be whom

May 19, 2018

Puett

Hear, hear! Definitely "whom", dative case!

November 8, 2018

Miknairb

Why is "Wem danken Sie ?" incorrect? I am confused !!

December 9, 2017

biertopf

It's correct as well. If it's not accepted, please report it.

December 9, 2017

SharonNaor

I wrote "Wem dankt ihr" what is wrong with that?

February 19, 2018

mizinamo

It's a completely valid translation. Report it if you'd like.

February 19, 2018

SharonNaor

Thanks

February 22, 2018

julieford13

'they' said the answer was 'wem dankt ihr' not'wem dankst du'? Now I'm really confused!

July 14, 2018

mizinamo

Both of those are correct translations -- so it's not appropriate to speak of "the answer" as if there can only be one.

You would ask Wem dankt ihr? if you are speaking to several people at once. You would ask Wem dankst du? if you are speaking to just one person.

Oddly enough, English doesn't make a distinction here, using "you" for both, even though it has kept the distinction between "I / we" and between "he / they". German has kept the distinction between du / ihr as well.

July 14, 2018

KjayJ

Wer danken sie, is wrong. Why?

March 1, 2018

mizinamo

wer is the nominative case, used for the subject.

But "who" here is the object of the verb "thank", so it should be in the dative case in German, as danken takes an object in the dative case.

Also, sie means "they", not "you".

So it would have to be Wem danken Sie?, with capital Sie, if you want to use the polite "you".

March 1, 2018

Tematrilia

It may be a silly question but, why is it WEM and not WER, fem. dative ends in "er" and the plural in "en" Do the W-questions have a special declension of their own?

December 22, 2018

mizinamo

wer "who" only has one form, not gendered forms: there is no feminine or plural form.

(wie means "how", not "who (fem/pl)".)

December 22, 2018

nova46

While "wem" can translate to either "who" or "whom" in English, the example English sentence calls for "whom, as it is in the form of a direct object., "we" being the subject and "who(m)" the direct object"Whom" is the dative (because of dankst)"wem" in German. Separate words. As mizinamo says, it's not a declension or gender issue.

December 22, 2018

WarrenBrow3

"Wem" translates only to "whom". The English sentence given is grammatically incorrect, it should be "Whom do you ask". As a complete statement (indicative mood) one could say "I ask a question OF HIM [dative]. The direct object a question is understood.

It seems "whom" is disappearing from English, though. And I'm aware of the controversy around gendered pronouns in English but still it's helpful to me to remember that the M in hiM corresponds to the M in whoM.

December 28, 2018

mizinamo

It seems "whom" is disappearing from English, though.

That's right. It is no longer natural for many native English speakers.

In this course, we usually do not use "whom" (though we usually accept it in free-text translations into English for those who do still use it).

December 29, 2018

nova46

Does "Dankst du Wem?" work?

April 16, 2018

mizinamo

No -- German, like English, moves WH words such as "who, what, how, why" to the beginning of a question sentence, rather than leaving them in the position where the answer would be.

Even more strongly, in fact, than English -- if you were particularly surprised at something you just heard, you might say (e.g.) "You thank WHOM???!" in English but the German would still be "WEM dankst du???!"

April 16, 2018

oldie17

I always find your knowledge very useful thank you. Are you a native speaker of German?

September 4, 2018

mizinamo

I'd say so. It's not my first language (that would be English) but I have spoken German since I was three years old and have lived in Germany for nearly all my life.

September 4, 2018

TexVathing

Danke

August 1, 2019

ghaith415370

Welchem dankst du, is it correct?

May 24, 2018

mizinamo

No -- it means "Which one (of them) do you thank?".

May 24, 2018

Samuel924834

Shouldn't it be "whom do you thank"?

May 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.