"Ei au adus porcul în casă."

Translation:They brought the pig in the house.

December 9, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidPering

They brought the pig home or they brought the pig into the house


D3XT3RY0NuT

"Home" = "acasă"
"In the house" = "în casă"

I agree with the second sentence.


twovectors

They brought the pig home


crbratu

Why not "inside the house"? DL does not accept it


KevinSmith777042

I feel you can say any of in the house, into the house or inside the house but into is most natural. the others might be used if expressing incredulity, certainly.


mikklos

Too bad that we don’t get to know where they actually brought this pig of the house. ;)


Innermoss

We have got ourselves a party :)


Christian601649

Beyond the pure language questions: Is this in Romanian a phrase with a deeper meaning (like "they invited a very unpleasant or badly mannered person to their place"), or does this just literally mean that somebody brought the animal pig home?


crbratu

No special meaning in Romanian. Just a phrase...


David-Herron

The most likely story is - this is a household compound in a small village (a.k.a. commune). Often these houses have a few buildings around a courtyard, with a gate on the road, and they have a few animals, an outdoor bread oven and other things. I haven't seen one in person, but have seen a bunch of videos. For one example look up Mircae Bravo for videos where he visits Bunica.


crbratu

Yes these type of dwellings exist in the countryside, in villages, but the meaning of the phrase is really that the pig was brought inside the house where the people live, otherwise it would have been "în gospodărie ", "în curte" or more specific "în grajd", "în șatră", "în țarc", în șură"


David-Herron

Thank you. Somehow I think Duolingo isn't going to teach us those words, just like it hasn't taught us Ciorba and Sarmale and the other meaning of Mici. ;-)

It seems likely to me that "curte" might have a meaning similar to what Americans call a "courtyard"?


crbratu

Indeed! "Curte" (also "tindă" or "bătătură") is the area surrounding the house and its other buildings. It is the farmer's property, surrounded by some kind of fence, where the domestic animals would generally be left free

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.