1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei au adus porcul în casă."

"Ei au adus porcul în casă."

Translation:They brought the pig in the house.

December 9, 2017

9 Comments


DavidPering

They brought the pig home or they brought the pig into the house


D3XT3RY0NuT

"Home" = "acasă"
"In the house" = "în casă"

I agree with the second sentence.


twovectors

They brought the pig home


Innermoss

We have got ourselves a party :)


crbratu

Why not "inside the house"? DL does not accept it


KevinSmith777042

I feel you can say any of in the house, into the house or inside the house but into is most natural. the others might be used if expressing incredulity, certainly.


mikklos

Too bad that we don’t get to know where they actually brought this pig of the house. ;)


Christian601649

Beyond the pure language questions: Is this in Romanian a phrase with a deeper meaning (like "they invited a very unpleasant or badly mannered person to their place"), or does this just literally mean that somebody brought the animal pig home?


crbratu

No special meaning in Romanian. Just a phrase...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.