1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我坐在爸爸和妈妈的中间。"

"我坐在爸爸和妈妈的中间。"

Translation:I am sitting in between my father and mother.

December 9, 2017

7 Comments


Alf42

"I am sitting in between Mom and Dad" was marked incorrect.


Jas652915

Because you ignored the heirarchy used in Chinese language, men/elder coming first. Of course your meaning is the same.


Ayvah01

But in English, mother always comes before father.


Vesane

I sit in between my father and mother - a common theme with all these Chinese ones is it's not taking into account how ambiguous tense/voice is, like present vs present participle (I sit between my mum and dad vs I am sitting between). Aditionally, 妈妈/爸爸 should really be mum/dad whilst mother and father would be 母亲/父亲


prabhavati

I am seated between my father and my mother marked wrong


Xinmei20

I am sitting in between my father and my mother was marked incorrect


jim140738

"i am sitting in between my father and my mother" "i am sitting in between dad and mom"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.