"Doughnut"

Translation:도넛

December 9, 2017

30 Comments


Neha45074

Why there are so many gat's?

February 24, 2018

carmenmsouza

Probably something about hanja and how the batchim can change the pronounce of the next syllable

June 14, 2018

Yoonmin15078

Ikr I was so confused

June 11, 2018

Ian201999

Do nat

February 4, 2018

Loboui

I don't understand it... does the little sign which looks like a roof doesn't mean 's'

February 22, 2018

shookbangtan

it turns into a t when its at the end

February 23, 2018

nleconte

Yes, but it's pronounced as a 't' at the end of a syllable. There are a few pronunciation rules like that, but you'll discover them along the way.

February 22, 2018

MountedDragoon

ㅈ, ㅊ, and ㄷ also do the same thing.

April 19, 2018

carmenmsouza

Search about batchim, it will make everything easer

June 14, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Thanks. I found this useful link thanks to looking up batchim: http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Hangeul_step_5. Hope it helps :-)

February 19, 2019

Suedpreussen

Why do I hear /ㄹ/ at the end?

May 3, 2018

Lorik825558

It's actually /ㅌ/

January 13, 2019

TAENGKEU

Can someone explain why there are SO many symbols that go with the "Gat" sound

July 17, 2018

tochwah

why does it all sound alike? for example d and t, g and k, and so on? to me doughnut sounded like toonhad. Is that just me, or is it how you all hear it? Should I pronounce the words according to the letters or according to how I hear them say the letters?

July 17, 2018

TJWphd

It does sound like 'toonhad' or 'toneot.' Part of the fun of transliteration is how the sounds morph across languages.

February 3, 2019

NicoArcena1

Why isn't it just 도낱?

October 20, 2018

Sunkissedbaby

erm how is this pronounced??

January 28, 2018

circularsquare

Toneot

February 12, 2018

incazelo

도넛 하고십어요... ----is this even right ㅋㅋㅋ

December 9, 2017

nleconte

도넛을 먹고 싶어요.

December 11, 2017

JaneeceRic

Why does it sound like두낫?

March 25, 2018

MountedDragoon

The program accepts it if you misspell it as 도녓 without saying it's a typo. At least, I assume they aren't both right. Reporting it just in case.

April 19, 2018

KumaFede

I got asked the same question like 5 times. I know it's in beta, I'm just informing you guys

May 15, 2018

TAENGKEU

Sounds very similar

July 17, 2018

emzoo2

Sounds like shes saying 두날....just me?

August 26, 2018

Eryn339248

Donat

September 1, 2018

Ana169060

Do neot

October 19, 2018

AaliyahorLeo

Im trying to say doughnut but it is so hard i sound so american. smh.

December 29, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

toneot(ㄷtㅗoㄴnㅓeoㅅt)?? Or am i wrong

January 28, 2019

spudgy1

But this is already an english word. Lol

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.