"Doughnut"

Translation:도넛

December 9, 2017

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neha45074

Why there are so many gat's?


carmenmsouza

Probably something about hanja and how the batchim can change the pronounce of the next syllable


Yoonmin15078

Ikr I was so confused


diminieeeeeeeee

Yes i also dont understand


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

So many usage of "T"


ph.BLaqGO

I don't know what this mean


Loboui

I don't understand it... does the little sign which looks like a roof doesn't mean 's'


shookbangtan

it turns into a t when its at the end


AleciaNecole

Thank you I was so confused


vitor_m

I think this sign tries to represent the tongue positioned at the mouth ceiling. When it starts the sound, it sounds lik "ssss", when it is at the end, it sounds somewhat like "t". Does it make any sense?


nleconte

Yes, but it's pronounced as a 't' at the end of a syllable. There are a few pronunciation rules like that, but you'll discover them along the way.


SassafrasFran

ㅈ, ㅊ, and ㄷ also do the same thing.


_palak

Yeah! Watch this video to know more.
Good luck!~


_palak

Click on the blue text for the link.
Good luck!


ph.EUNLtE

Palak are you the same army on brainly


_palak

Idk what you're talking about. :(:


sheng-ern

i cant click it for some reason, can you type the link instead please?


carmenmsouza

Search about batchim, it will make everything easer


Ollie-Benson

Thanks. I found this useful link thanks to looking up batchim: http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Hangeul_step_5. Hope it helps :-)


S_Kpop_BTS

basically this lesson is about how even "gach", "gat", "gass", "gas", "gad" all sound the same, that's why one lyric video is different from another. In one, they might use geogessji but in another they might use geogetji but you pronounce it the same


park_kate

maybe it depends


ph.GUh570

Yes I've learnt but as we arent koreans so we dont know how the alphabet changes its pronounciation.


JeMappelleTank

Can someone explain why there are SO many symbols that go with the "Gat" sound


dpatkat

It's called batchim. Some coreana last consonants lose one and only the other is pronounced. I'm thinking of the English word "light" as comparison. Not exactly same but g and h as consonants are not said.


DrTaker

Maybe something like, "scene and seen, or knight and night" they all have the same pronunciation?!


NicoArcena1

Why isn't it just 도낱?


katigharat

Yeah bro same confusion


Suedpreussen

Why do I hear /ㄹ/ at the end?


[deactivated user]

    It's actually /ㅌ/


tochwah

    why does it all sound alike? for example d and t, g and k, and so on? to me doughnut sounded like toonhad. Is that just me, or is it how you all hear it? Should I pronounce the words according to the letters or according to how I hear them say the letters?


TJWphd

    It does sound like 'toonhad' or 'toneot.' Part of the fun of transliteration is how the sounds morph across languages.


MiriamTere867633

    Wish duolingo would use an announcement at beginning of lesson that says we are practicing the batchim pronounciations and when we are not. I've seen too many ways to write GAT, BAK, and others.


Planetary.love

    erm how is this pronounced??


Mrsharo13

    Thank you so much!!!


KookieBTSARMY101

    Try listening to it clearly and you will figure it out I don't reccomend using romanization. Been there, done that, didn't work for me


AaliyahorLeo

    Im trying to say doughnut but it is so hard i sound so american. smh.


_palak

    there are many consonants with final sound 't' so why only we write ㅅ at the end of 도넛??

    -Reason-


glossier.

    its called batchim.. here's the link to help you :) https://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Hangeul_step_5


_palak

    Heyy @glossier,
    The concepts of 받침 are now clear to me. I asked this question when I was a Beginner.
    But thanks for sharing this link with me! And, since you're a Beginner, I'll be glad to help you in anyway, so feel free to ask. (◕ᴗ◕✿)

    Good luck!~


ph.l1duDb

    Hey , I'm beginner would you please help me ?


    [deactivated user]

      Why does it sound like두낫?


molytwist

      When we use "ㅅ" in the end to change "ㅌ". Is there any rule? Or u can use whatever?


SamrakshaS

      How ㅅ this is used when there's no s word


10Duo10lingo10

      Yeah, can anybody explain....

      Why are there so many gats'??


incazelo

      도넛 하고십어요... ----is this even right ㅋㅋㅋ


nleconte

      도넛을 먹고 싶어요.


emzoo2

      Sounds like shes saying 두날....just me?


learninghuman_

      batchim is so confusing ToT


ThreeDollar

      Sounds like "tuna"!


jiwon77

      why don't you show us the fictures in the first words?


Chimmy.786

      Why 같, 갗, 갔, all for gat!? It's confusing


ANNIE288019

      I am hella confused


saniya757795

      What is this English meaning


Qbz10

      Why 도낫 insteads of 도낱?


MouneraGhr

      Why are they a lot of "gat "??? I can't understand that


ri_lavanya

      Doesn't this 'ㅅ' mean s?? So it should be written as 도넡 rather than


_palak

      Its because of the rules of 받침
      CLICK HERE TO KNOW MORE.

      GOOD LUCK, HAPPY LEARNING!


ri_lavanya

      Isn't this 'ㅅ' mean s?? So shouldn't it be written as 도넡 rather than 도넛??


ye0njunie

      Wait why not we use 낫? It's Pronouns "nat" too right?


_suga_2022

      it sound like 'nas' to me by the way i like your pfp, i also like TXT


SassafrasFran

      The program accepts it if you misspell it as 도녓 without saying it's a typo. At least, I assume they aren't both right. Reporting it just in case.


KumaFede

      I got asked the same question like 5 times. I know it's in beta, I'm just informing you guys


JeMappelleTank

      Sounds very similar


LarsAndrea14

      So it's basically Doneot?


Anja153066

      Why isnt it 도낫? Why use ㅓ instead of ㅏ?


Pearlvi23

      Why there is ㄹ in bap n bak?


Lin753787

      why is it 도넛 and not 도낱?


Mitaaksha

      Why 도넡 isn't correct? Like, why are they considering it a typo?


johan546

      sounds the same but it can mean an other thing


Mrsharo13

      I cannot understand the pronunciation. Anybody know?


seanfmcd

      I wish the recordings were clearer or actual people. The similarity of a lot of sounds is difficult enough without the roboticness :/


Mariana918699

      Why the letters have manny meanings?


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

      Im confused abouy gats


Mars._...

      Hey guys when you start learning korean watch "Billy Go's Beginner Korean Course" videos on Youtube they are so helpful!!


      [deactivated user]

        Can you plz explain this all is else way plz i cant get it plz explain it


AHMEDCHAUD8

        And why does it say donara cuz isnt it suposed to be s at the end


ph.kCBojY

        Dont choose only one way Duolingo is only one way u can also learn from youtube it helps you to understand.


_suga_2022

        how do you pronounce this word?


Anantiz

        why do ㅅ in 도넛 sound like a 'th' and not like 's' like usually?I don't really understand this exception

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.