1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Doughnut"

"Doughnut"

Translation:도넛

December 9, 2017

65 Comments


Neha45074

Why there are so many gat's?


carmenmsouza

Probably something about hanja and how the batchim can change the pronounce of the next syllable


Yoonmin15078

Ikr I was so confused


Loboui

I don't understand it... does the little sign which looks like a roof doesn't mean 's'


shookbangtan

it turns into a t when its at the end


AleciaNecole

Thank you I was so confused


nleconte

Yes, but it's pronounced as a 't' at the end of a syllable. There are a few pronunciation rules like that, but you'll discover them along the way.


MountedDragoon

ㅈ, ㅊ, and ㄷ also do the same thing.


carmenmsouza

Search about batchim, it will make everything easer


Ollie-Benson

Thanks. I found this useful link thanks to looking up batchim: http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Hangeul_step_5. Hope it helps :-)


S_Kpop_BTS

basically this lesson is about how even "gach", "gat", "gass", "gas", "gad" all sound the same, that's why one lyric video is different from another. In one, they might use geogessji but in another they might use geogetji but you pronounce it the same


Kate211523

maybe it depends


JeMappelleTank

Can someone explain why there are SO many symbols that go with the "Gat" sound


dpatkat

It's called batchim. Some coreana last consonants lose one and only the other is pronounced. I'm thinking of the English word "light" as comparison. Not exactly same but g and h as consonants are not said.


DrTaker

Maybe something like, "scene and seen, or knight and night" they all have the same pronunciation?!


Suedpreussen

Why do I hear /ㄹ/ at the end?


[deactivated user]

    It's actually /ㅌ/


tochwah

    why does it all sound alike? for example d and t, g and k, and so on? to me doughnut sounded like toonhad. Is that just me, or is it how you all hear it? Should I pronounce the words according to the letters or according to how I hear them say the letters?


TJWphd

    It does sound like 'toonhad' or 'toneot.' Part of the fun of transliteration is how the sounds morph across languages.


NicoArcena1

    Why isn't it just 도낱?


AaliyahorLeo

    Im trying to say doughnut but it is so hard i sound so american. smh.


jiminstinyhands

    i wanted a doughnut


MiriamTere867633

    Wish duolingo would use an announcement at beginning of lesson that says we are practicing the batchim pronounciations and when we are not. I've seen too many ways to write GAT, BAK, and others.


Sunkissedbaby

    erm how is this pronounced??


JaneeceRic

    Why does it sound like두낫?


EilidhFrey

    I got it right!!!


molytwist

    When we use "ㅅ" in the end to change "ㅌ". Is there any rule? Or u can use whatever?


emzoo2

    Sounds like shes saying 두날....just me?


learninghuman_

    batchim is so confusing ToT


ThreeDollar

    Sounds like "tuna"!


SamrakshaS

    How ㅅ this is used when there's no s word


JIWON619248

    why don't you show us the fictures in the first words?


MountedDragoon

    The program accepts it if you misspell it as 도녓 without saying it's a typo. At least, I assume they aren't both right. Reporting it just in case.


KumaFede

    I got asked the same question like 5 times. I know it's in beta, I'm just informing you guys


JeMappelleTank

    Sounds very similar


DaliaSanchez96

    toneot(ㄷtㅗoㄴnㅓeoㅅt)?? Or am i wrong


spudgy1

    But this is already an english word. Lol


LarsAndrea14

    So it's basically Doneot?


GeetN1

    Dont have korean keyboard


Anja153066

    Why isnt it 도낫? Why use ㅓ instead of ㅏ?


Pallavi842566

    Why there is ㄹ in bap n bak?


sarahjones690111

    Iw ther anyone else learing Korean because of BTS(방탄소년단) because I am.


KookieBTSARMY101

    I think almost all army's are here with that intention.. Me too


incazelo

    도넛 하고십어요... ----is this even right ㅋㅋㅋ


nleconte

    도넛을 먹고 싶어요.


merel106976

    What does doughnut means


Trakhener

    I have no idea where to leave a comment about the way we are tested so I will just put it here. The way you are testing to up a level is a joke. How can each test be almost exactly the same and be called more difficult than the first test to skip levels? Also, instead of always asking for just an English translation of a particular word, you should flip that and ask for the Korean translation for an English translation. LEARN FROM MEMRISE FOR A CHANGE!


pattmahiney

    So no one is gonna ask why it's not "donut"? Lol such a formal way -- you might as well say "doughnaught" if you're gonna be fancy about it lol. Don't do half a job! Hahaha


Ana169060

    My teacher said Its not personal its just that they cant pronounce it.


Thamara789146

    Im only learning for bts


emma859668

    Okay...? We get it, BTS is cool and all, but not everyone is learning for them so it may be kind of annoying for other people.


Juliandro11

    I'm learning just to have more things to read and to start chinese later.


JaneeceRic

    i am learning for them as well but not only

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.