1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have plenty of time."

"I have plenty of time."

Translation:J'ai tout mon temps.

December 9, 2017

28 Comments


m-soixante-huit

Why not "J'ai assez de temps" ?


Ripcurlgirl
  1. "I have plenty of time" is really "I have more than enough time available" - your sentence is "I have enough time"

  2. avoir tout son temps is a french idiom meaning "to have plenty of time"

See: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/have%20plenty%20of%20time


GScottOliver

Similar to the English "all the time in the world"!


afanasij

why wouldn't "J'ai plein de temps" work


fmcandrew

I interpreted it the same as others have remarked...I wonder can a french native speaker tell us if "j'ai plein de temps" is not said.


Ripcurlgirl

I asked this question on the WordRef forum and received this answer from a native speaker:

J'ai plein de temps = I have plenty of time. Quite general, not specifically connected to a particular task to be achieved.
J'ai tout mon temps lets you understand that you have more than enough time to achieve a specific task.

All the examples I have been able to find of "J'ai plein de temps..." were as a part of a sentence, the rest of which spelt out what the person has plenty of time for. I have not found an instance of it being used as a self-contained sentence, whereas "J'ai plein mon temps." can be a self-contained, complete sentence.

I have added to my WordRef thread the situation surrounding my question and have flat-out asked if a French native speaker would ever say "J'ai plein de temps." for "I have plenty of time." When I receive a reply, I will update this post.

UPDATE: I have received a response and it confirms my suspicions that "j'ai plein de temps " requires more information:

I wouldn't say "j'ai plein de temps " is incorrect, but "j'ai tout mon temps " is better for a self contained sentence. Normally with "J'ai plein de temps " we'd add something to explain; as in "j'ai plein de temps pour faire quelque chose " or "j'ai plein de temps devant moi ".

I hope that helps! ☺


NCDabhade

Salut, j'ai le meme question, pourqoui pas <<j'ai plein de temps>>? C'était marqué incorrect pour moi aussi -


Ripcurlgirl

I can find no reference to avoir plein de temps being used in French. Perhaps because it closely resembles à plein temps which means "full-time".
Hopefully a native speaker can shine some more light on the reason.


Manuccho

Bonjour, je suis locuteur natif en français et il m'arrive souvent de dire "j'ai plein de temps" ! Je pense que Duolingo devrait l'accepter. Il n'y a aucune erreur de grammaire ou de syntaxe dans cette expression, elle est tout à fait correcte.


Ripcurlgirl

Merci. It's good to finally hear from a native French speaker. If that is the case, it should be reported.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Reported 2018-03-05.


morgainelafee

"J'ai plein de temps" is still not accepted as of 31/03/18.


EmanuelPan96

Also, what about "J'ai tout le temps" ?


Ripcurlgirl

No, it is idiomatic and contains the possessive pronoun.

eg Tu as tout ton temps - "You have plenty of time".


JetpackBrian

Is this a hyperbole? Can this expression be used for things other than time? "J'ai tout mon argent"?


diegovasquess

Why not "J'ai des temps beaucoup"?


[deactivated user]

    Linguee translates this almost exclusively as 'beaucoup de temps'.


Ripcurlgirl

    And most of the sites using the phrase are Canadian. You might find this link ineresting:
    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/jai-beaucoup-de-temps.2544262/


Gordon964264

    why not "suffisamment de temps" (marked wrong)


Ripcurlgirl

    suffisamment means "sufficiently, adequately, enough".

    avoir tout son temps is idiomatic. It is a fixed expression.

    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/avoir%20tout%20son%20temps
    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/reverse/avoir%20tout%20son%20temps


Gordon964264

    merci pour les sources


BrianHowley

    "J'ai largement le temps". example shown in Collins dictionary.


Ripcurlgirl

    Yes, I just found that here: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/plenty/related

    About all you can do is report that it should be accepted.


MayaTohmaz1

    Salut, what's the difference between tout and tous?


Ripcurlgirl

    tout is masculine singular while tous is masculine plural.


MayaTohmaz1

    i got it thank you


BrettFries2

    why do we use de instead of des here?


MayaTohmaz1

    Because when you use adverb in French like beaucoup,assez, trop, combien, peu. You use de/d' instead of des

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.