"I have plenty of time."

Translation:J'ai tout mon temps.

December 9, 2017

28 Comments


m-soixante-huit

Why not "J'ai assez de temps" ?

December 9, 2017

Ripcurlgirl
  1. "I have plenty of time" is really "I have more than enough time available" - your sentence is "I have enough time"

  2. avoir tout son temps is a french idiom meaning "to have plenty of time"

See: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/have%20plenty%20of%20time

December 9, 2017

GScottOliver

Similar to the English "all the time in the world"!

December 12, 2017

afanasij

why wouldn't "J'ai plein de temps" work

December 19, 2017

fmcandrew

I interpreted it the same as others have remarked...I wonder can a french native speaker tell us if "j'ai plein de temps" is not said.

January 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I asked this question on the WordRef forum and received this answer from a native speaker:

J'ai plein de temps = I have plenty of time. Quite general, not specifically connected to a particular task to be achieved.
J'ai tout mon temps lets you understand that you have more than enough time to achieve a specific task.

All the examples I have been able to find of "J'ai plein de temps..." were as a part of a sentence, the rest of which spelt out what the person has plenty of time for. I have not found an instance of it being used as a self-contained sentence, whereas "J'ai plein mon temps." can be a self-contained, complete sentence.

I have added to my WordRef thread the situation surrounding my question and have flat-out asked if a French native speaker would ever say "J'ai plein de temps." for "I have plenty of time." When I receive a reply, I will update this post.

UPDATE: I have received a response and it confirms my suspicions that "j'ai plein de temps " requires more information:

I wouldn't say "j'ai plein de temps " is incorrect, but "j'ai tout mon temps " is better for a self contained sentence. Normally with "J'ai plein de temps " we'd add something to explain; as in "j'ai plein de temps pour faire quelque chose " or "j'ai plein de temps devant moi ".

I hope that helps! ☺

January 29, 2018

NCDabhade

Salut, j'ai le meme question, pourqoui pas <<j'ai plein de temps>>? C'était marqué incorrect pour moi aussi -

December 20, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

I can find no reference to avoir plein de temps being used in French. Perhaps because it closely resembles à plein temps which means "full-time".
Hopefully a native speaker can shine some more light on the reason.

December 20, 2017

Manuccho

Bonjour, je suis locuteur natif en français et il m'arrive souvent de dire "j'ai plein de temps" ! Je pense que Duolingo devrait l'accepter. Il n'y a aucune erreur de grammaire ou de syntaxe dans cette expression, elle est tout à fait correcte.

March 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci. It's good to finally hear from a native French speaker. If that is the case, it should be reported.

March 1, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Reported 2018-03-05.

March 5, 2018

morgainelafee

"J'ai plein de temps" is still not accepted as of 31/03/18.

March 31, 2018

EmanuelPan96

Also, what about "J'ai tout le temps" ?

January 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No, it is idiomatic and contains the possessive pronoun.

eg Tu as tout ton temps - "You have plenty of time".

January 3, 2018

bhkjersten

Is this a hyperbole? Can this expression be used for things other than time? "J'ai tout mon argent"?

April 8, 2018

diegovasquess

Why not "J'ai des temps beaucoup"?

December 31, 2017

Christophe596074

Linguee translates this almost exclusively as 'beaucoup de temps'.

February 21, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

And most of the sites using the phrase are Canadian. You might find this link ineresting:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/jai-beaucoup-de-temps.2544262/

February 22, 2018

Gordon964264

why not "suffisamment de temps" (marked wrong)

March 22, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

suffisamment means "sufficiently, adequately, enough".

avoir tout son temps is idiomatic. It is a fixed expression.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/avoir%20tout%20son%20temps
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/reverse/avoir%20tout%20son%20temps

March 23, 2018

Gordon964264

merci pour les sources

March 25, 2018

BrianHowley

"J'ai largement le temps". example shown in Collins dictionary.

March 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, I just found that here: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/plenty/related

About all you can do is report that it should be accepted.

March 24, 2018

MayaTohmaz1

Salut, what's the difference between tout and tous?

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

tout is masculine singular while tous is masculine plural.

April 4, 2018

MayaTohmaz1

i got it thank you

April 4, 2018

BrettFries2

why do we use de instead of des here?

April 6, 2018

MayaTohmaz1

Because when you use adverb in French like beaucoup,assez, trop, combien, peu. You use de/d' instead of des

April 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.