"아흔, 여든, 일흔, 예순, 쉰, 마흔, 서른, 스물, 열"

Translation:Ninety, eighty, seventy, sixty, fifty, forty, thirty, twenty, ten

December 9, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HannaBae

Any tricks to memorize this?


Michael217793

The first 5 is easy to remember: 열 스물 서른 마흔 쉰. The following tens confuse me, but I noticed that if you know how to count already, you'd see the correlation. 6 = 여섯 = 여 = 예순 7 = 일곱 = 일 = 일흔 8 = 여덟 = 여 = 여든 9 = 아홉 = 아 = 아흔


Stella11209

Actually I could kinda draw sense of the last ones but the first five are the ones that confused me? They don't have a root from something? Do we just need to learn them?


JaydenLaury

The twenty 스물 was arised from the related adjective 스멀거리다 which means smuggling like a bug motion. The fifty쉰 was from the verb 쉬다. In the past the age of fifty was very old, so they could deserve to retire and have a rest.


_palak

Yeah, actually!!


nleconte

Assuming you already now how to count to ten in the Korean counting system, you should note some similarities and/or common roots.

Other than that, I did have some tricks in the past, but they were very specific to my own background and knowledge (and more often than not, NSFW).

E.g. 여든, sounds like Joden, jews, in Dutch, one of my home tongues. The number 8 has strong links with the neonazi movement. I guess you can make the missing link between jews and neonazis. Or 마흔, which sounds like My hun (affective shortened form of honey, darling). There was a particular person at the time who was forty years old and that would fit that description.

As you can see, there are several pieces of personal trivia in there that makes it probably useful only to me as a mnemonic.

My best advice is to make similar stories or links, and I can assure you, they will stick.


AyaanaAli3

I took screenshots and am I going to learn later


Hanzo_Ergo

I once read that if you expose yourself to a word under 17 different circumstances, it will stick in your mind forever. Or else you could try mnemonics, works very well but takes a bit of time figuring out how ro handle the abstract ones. Best of luck.


deisikseu

My non-native-english brain : read the korean > translate it to my native language > translate it to english


Wavesofkhushi

Mine too first changes to hindi and then to English


Yquerea

I couldn't pass this one, for god sake I've tried several version of voices and pronouncation. I'm so done


LisaEeyore

Have you managed it yet? :)


moira142592

is it really wrong to answer (ni "English") with the numbers? I mean 90, 80, 70 etc? Don't really get why it is wrong...


GeraldMath4

I think I have successfully done so.


[deactivated user]

    I did that and it counted as correct. The problem is fixed now i think, as it worked for me


gracexwooler

    How can i remember all of this


racheliza711

    is there a broken down version of each number? what is added to "set" to make it "seruen" (sorry, not korean keyboard)


AidenAN

    *seoreun. Sorry no idea


conniestar16

    You know it's hard to remember native Korean numbers.


takenNickname

    외국인한테는 어렵겠네


CliaMariaG1

    I wrote fourty instead of forty ...


JkJmBT813

    I just memorize this for 4 minutes! Gud luck all


KanKanMikan

    screw native, I'm learning sino.....(jk I know i have to)


ney4_

    Are these the sino-Korean numbers or the native one? Thanks.


LizB99361556

    Native. 일, 이, 삼, 사 etc are Sino-Korean


ney4_

    Thank you!


Stella11209

    I think I'll give up at learning the numbers soon lol as if I was doing horrible with numbers already in my native language


7_daisies

    I want to know who get everything correct for the speaking test


OneBottleOfWater

    Is 일흔 pronounced "il-heun" or "i-reun"?


GeraldMath4

    I think it's "ir-heun." Cf. "ir-hada" "to (do) work."

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.