1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아흔, 여든, 일흔, 예순, 쉰, 마흔, 서른, 스…

"아흔, 여든, 일흔, 예순, 쉰, 마흔, 서른, 스물, "

Translation:Ninety, eighty, seventy, sixty, fifty, forty, thirty, twenty, ten

December 9, 2017

25 Comments


HannaBae

Any tricks to memorize this?


Michael217793

The first 5 is easy to remember: 열 스물 서른 마흔 쉰. The following tens confuse me, but I noticed that if you know how to count already, you'd see the correlation. 6 = 여섯 = 여 = 예순 7 = 일곱 = 일 = 일흔 8 = 여덟 = 여 = 여든 9 = 아홉 = 아 = 아흔


nleconte

Assuming you already now how to count to ten in the Korean counting system, you should note some similarities and/or common roots.

Other than that, I did have some tricks in the past, but they were very specific to my own background and knowledge (and more often than not, NSFW).

E.g. 여든, sounds like Joden, jews, in Dutch, one of my home tongues. The number 8 has strong links with the neonazi movement. I guess you can make the missing link between jews and neonazis. Or 마흔, which sounds like My hun (affective shortened form of honey, darling). There was a particular person at the time who was forty years old and that would fit that description.

As you can see, there are several pieces of personal trivia in there that makes it probably useful only to me as a mnemonic.

My best advice is to make similar stories or links, and I can assure you, they will stick.


GeraldMath4

Egads! Proofreading problem again. I didn't notice I had accidentally clicked "woman" instead of "seventy"!


gracexwooler

How can i remember all of this


racheliza711

is there a broken down version of each number? what is added to "set" to make it "seruen" (sorry, not korean keyboard)


AidenAN

*seoreun. Sorry no idea


conniestar16

You know it's hard to remember native Korean numbers.


takenNickname

외국인한테는 어렵겠네


moira142592

is it really wrong to answer (ni "English") with the numbers? I mean 90, 80, 70 etc? Don't really get why it is wrong...


GeraldMath4

I think I have successfully done so.


Calyope3

I did that and it counted as correct. The problem is fixed now i think, as it worked for me


daphne2011

Why i don't see thirty?????


Duo_Euphoria

Because you need to open your eyes


stan.day6

My non-native-english brain : read the korean > translate it to my native language > translate it to english


KanKanMikan

screw native, I'm learning sino.....(jk I know i have to)


Lloyd76445

Ahuen, yeoduen, ilhoon, swin, mahuen, seoruen, suemool, yeol


Calyope3

You shouldn't use Romanizations, as they mess with the pronunciation. Also, you won't be able to communicate properly with Romanizations anyway.


Calyope3

Also 으 is eu, not ue. That would be 웨.


GeraldMath4

The ilhoon ain't that good neither.


NicholasGe711027

haha, they're combining modern and older romanizations together into a roman amalgamation


RealityChecker

fourty*.......anyone...?


Murakel

I try every time and every time I get the little red squiggle… fourty just isn't Standard English anymore :(

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.