1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "들판에서 뛰는 아이들"

"들판에서 뛰는 아이들"

Translation:Children running in the fields

December 9, 2017

9 Comments


AlexCulea

It says "plays" not running.


oee16

뛰다 = to run and jump around; hence, to play in that sense.


emma859668

다시 run run run


mark76865

yeah it says plays not running ! what the...


Toby_Butcher

밀밭이 있자요?


OlgaTheTerrible

호밀의 들판인데요


yunechan

Can anyone explain about the grammar?

Why it said "children running in the fields" instead of "children are running....".

I thought the most suitable translation would be "children that run in the field"?


oee16

Both forms are correct.

In English, this is one of the uses of the present participle. It can be used to shorten relative clauses in which the relative pronoun + verb (in present tenses) are simply replaced by the present participle of the verb

The children ||who run/are running|| in the fields

who run/are running, to be removed and replaced with "running" -->

The children running in the fields [...]

Agreed that this -ing form can be ambiguous at times; especially, when compound nouns are over-used with the hyphen between nouns being dropped out of pure carelessness.

E.g. The man || who eats || fish --> The man eating fish =/= The man-eating fish (Piranhas, sharks, etc) ...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.