1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "들판에서 뛰는 아이들"

"들판에서 뛰는 아이들"

Translation:Children running in the fields

December 9, 2017

13 Comments


AlexCulea

It says "plays" not running.


oee16

뛰다 = to run and jump around; hence, to play in that sense.


emma022005

다시 run run run


mark76865

yeah it says plays not running ! what the...


yunechan

Can anyone explain about the grammar?

Why it said "children running in the fields" instead of "children are running....".

I thought the most suitable translation would be "children that run in the field"?


oee16

Both forms are correct.

In English, this is one of the uses of the present participle. It can be used to shorten relative clauses in which the relative pronoun + verb (in present tenses) are simply replaced by the present participle of the verb

The children ||who run/are running|| in the fields

who run/are running, to be removed and replaced with "running" -->

The children running in the fields [...]

Agreed that this -ing form can be ambiguous at times; especially, when compound nouns are over-used with the hyphen between nouns being dropped out of pure carelessness.

E.g. The man || who eats || fish --> The man eating fish =/= The man-eating fish (Piranhas, sharks, etc) ...


soobee620

The hover tip for 뛰는 says "plays" but it was marked wrong when I said "Children playing in the field". If it's wrong, please fix it.


Tobi_Butcher

밀밭이 있자요?


OlgaTheTerrible

호밀의 들판인데요


StephenL.3

Why not "children jumping in the field"?


oee16

(1) 뛰다 originally stands for to jump but in contemporary usage when used by itself, it tends to mean to run. So much depends on the structure of the sentence. e.g.

~이 뛰다 = run

~을 뛰다 = run along, run in

~으로 뛰다 = run past; dash (also, to serve as + occupation)

여기저기 뛰다 = run around etc.

(2) 뛰다 preserves its original meaning mainly as phrasal verbs

뛰어오르다 [펄쩍 뛰다]= jump up; jump on

뛰어 넘다 = jump over

뛰어 들다 = jump into (also, rush into); pounce on

뛰어 내리다 = jump off

뛰어 다니다 = jump about

눈에 띄다 = jump out

etc.

(3) As with regard to DLG example, 들판에서 뛰는 아이들, I think Children romping in the field would be a better interpretation. After all, "To romp" means To play by running and jumping about; so it includes both the idea of running and jumping.


WeiWuxian777

I thought this sentence was about (G)I-dle lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.