"I always drink a lot of coffee."

Translation:Πάντα πίνω πολύ καφέ.

December 9, 2017

7 Comments


Nicole966706

Πολύ καφέ: Why καφέ? Is it the partitive genitive of καφές?

December 9, 2017

troll1995

It is the accusative of καφές. What do I drink? Coffee. So, καφές is the direct object and has to be in accusative. ;)

December 9, 2017

Nicole966706

Of course! I did not make the connection. Thanks

December 10, 2017

Walt1965

My Greek friends would say ´μπόλικο καφέ' ...

June 7, 2018

JosephineW27411

Icannot type Greek letters

April 17, 2019

JimmySmith388866

Would πολύ also be declined, or does that only happen in katharevousa?

June 12, 2019

troll1995

It is declined. Ο πολύς καφές, του πολύ/πολλού καφέ, τον πολύ καφέ.

June 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.