"My parents were workers."

Translation:Mes parents étaient ouvriers.

December 9, 2017

7 Comments


sebastiansss.

Wouldn't "mes parents ont été employés" work here?

December 9, 2017

Sitesurf

"Workers" being derived from "work", it is not always easy to determine what is meant: manual workers would make the sentence clearer to mean "ouvriers".

Other ways to refer to workers can be "employés, travailleurs, salariés" depending on context.

As to the tense, "were" can indeed translate to "étaient" or "ont été", the latter in passé composé suggesting that they did not spend their whole career as workers, while the imperfect is not precise on the duration, just on the fact that they are no longer workers.

December 10, 2017

sebastiansss.

Also, wouldn't "ouvrières" work? (in the case of two moms)

December 9, 2017

Sitesurf

Let's assume that if the speaker had two mothers, "mes parentes" would be used, and then "ouvrières" would work.

December 10, 2017

HertaSchneider

um no, workers = travailleurs, ouvriers = labourers, if you wish to be pedantic... all four can be used for the same thing though.

February 27, 2019

French_World_Cup

How to say "mes parents etaient des travailleurs" ?

Merci

July 14, 2018

Larry11215

no article "des" ouvriers ?

March 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.