"제가 먹은 불고기는 맛있었어요."

Translation:The bulgogi which I ate was delicious.

December 9, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ColeKeesey

Shouldnt "The bulgogi that I ate was very delicious" be accepted aswell?


kasiagaworecka

It should be, yeah. I've reported it


Spaqin

Anyone wanna point the difference between past tense modifier vs present?


DanaAgusto

Past: ~(으)ㄴ (Example: 마신 물), Present: ~는 (Example: 마시는 물), Future: ~(으)ㄹ (Example: 마실 물)


Ava506452

Maybe depends on the verb ending


MalloryTheNinja

Can this phrasing be used as a more general concept, ie "The bulgogi I've eaten was delicious" - that is, in your experience, all the bulgogi you've had is delicious? Or is it only referring to a single serving you had one time?


Ash-Fred

The former is unlikely, but possible. "The bulgogi I've eaten was delicious." is now accepted. You would say "제가 먹은 불고기는 맛있었어요." to refer to all the bulgogi. Also depending on the context, you'd use -던 instead.


TheSkunk

It suggested that the correct answer was: "The bulgogi which i'd was delicious."

(For the record, I had typed "The bulgogi which I ate was delicous"


kasiagaworecka

"The bulgogi I ate/that I ate was very delicious" should be accepted. Using "which" sounds very awkward and old fashioned to me, although it is also correct.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The bulgogi which I ate was delicious" would be correct. Posted on Dec. 11, 2017.


Ash-Fred

"The bulgogi which I ate was delicious." is now accepted and the primary translation.


GeraldMath4

I've got to remember: If you read fast, a biob can look like a mieum, turning bulgogi into fish! (Listening more closely might help too.)


sean.mullen

Yes, but 물고기 isn't fish that you eat anyway.


GeraldMath4

Interesting. I didn't know there were fish people don't eat. 고기 sure sounds like food.


sean.mullen

That's not what I meant -- I meant that 물고기 is living fish that has not been prepared for consumption. Once you kill it and make it ready to eat, it's 생선, or 회 if it's sashimi. Also -- and this may seem odd -- 고기 has meant both 'meat' and '(living) fish' since at least 1103 AD! The 물- in 물고기 is only there to disambiguate. The word doesn't actually mean 'water meat'.


GeraldMath4

Fascinating! Thanks for the elaboration.


abhikun

I ate The bulgogi which was delicious


OJw6hVxV-Mike

I was thinking along those same lines with my wrong answer, but the bulgogi is the subject, so "which I ate" describes the bulgogi, so bulgogi was delicious is the core of the sentence. That (or which) I ate only shows you which bulgogi was delicious, so, I ate the bulgogi and it was delicious (which I also got wrong) would require a different verb ending on "ate" to indicate "and", which is missing. So, unfortunately, we are wrong. But, I love that I caught why much quicker this time! Slow and steady progress...


pipper724298

I had, "I ate delicious bulgogi" and its wrong. Is it because i didnt use 'which'?


OJw6hVxV-Mike

But the verb is "was". 제가 먹은 is "that I ate" or "which I ate". In your sentence, eating is the point of the sentence while the bulgogi being delicious is the point of the provided sentence. It's a minor difference, and I've done the same thing often in these lessons.


sean.mullen

Also, the bulgogi is the subject of this sentence, not "I".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.