1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제가 먹은 불고기는 맛있었어요."

"제가 먹은 불고기는 맛있었어요."

Translation:The bulgogi which I ate was delicious.

December 9, 2017

11 Comments


Spaqin

Anyone wanna point the difference between past tense modifier vs present?


DanaAgusto

Past: ~(으)ㄴ (Example: 마신 물), Present: ~는 (Example: 마시는 물), Future: ~(으)ㄹ (Example: 마실 물)


Ava506452

Maybe depends on the verb ending


ColeKeesey

Shouldnt "The bulgogi that I ate was very delicious" be accepted aswell?


TheSkunk

It suggested that the correct answer was: "The bulgogi which i'd was delicious."

(For the record, I had typed "The bulgogi which I ate was delicous"


MalloryTheNinja

Can this phrasing be used as a more general concept, ie "The bulgogi I've eaten was delicious" - that is, in your experience, all the bulgogi you've had is delicious? Or is it only referring to a single serving you had one time?


Ash-Fred
Mod

The former is unlikely, but possible. "The bulgogi I've eaten was delicious." is now accepted. You would say "제가 먹은 불고기는 맛있었어요." to refer to all the bulgogi. Also depending on the context, you'd use -던 instead.


GeraldMath4

I've got to remember: If you read fast, a biob can look like a mieum, turning bulgogi into fish! (Listening more closely might help too.)


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The bulgogi which I ate was delicious" would be correct. Posted on Dec. 11, 2017.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The bulgogi which I ate was delicious." is now accepted and the primary translation.


abhikun

I ate The bulgogi which was delicious

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.