"제가 먹은 불고기는 맛있었어요."

Translation:The bulgogi which I ate was delicious.

December 9, 2017

10 Comments


Spaqin

Anyone wanna point the difference between past tense modifier vs present?

December 9, 2017

DanaAgusto

Past: ~(으)ㄴ (Example: 마신 물), Present: ~는 (Example: 마시는 물), Future: ~(으)ㄹ (Example: 마실 물)

January 27, 2018

Ava506452

Maybe depends on the verb ending

February 9, 2018

MalloryTheNinja

Can this phrasing be used as a more general concept, ie "The bulgogi I've eaten was delicious" - that is, in your experience, all the bulgogi you've had is delicious? Or is it only referring to a single serving you had one time?

January 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

The former is unlikely, but possible. "The bulgogi I've eaten was delicious." is now accepted. You would say "제가 먹은 불고기는 맛있었어요." to refer to all the bulgogi. Also depending on the context, you'd use -던 instead.

February 25, 2018

TheSkunk

It suggested that the correct answer was: "The bulgogi which i'd was delicious."

(For the record, I had typed "The bulgogi which I ate was delicous"

May 3, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The bulgogi which I ate was delicious" would be correct. Posted on Dec. 11, 2017.

December 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The bulgogi which I ate was delicious." is now accepted and the primary translation.

February 25, 2018

ColeKeesey

Shouldnt "The bulgogi that I ate was very delicious" be accepted aswell?

April 6, 2018

abhikun

I ate The bulgogi which was delicious

March 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.