1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child has never seen a l…

"The child has never seen a lizard."

Translation:아이가 도마뱀을 본 적이 없습니다.

December 9, 2017

19 Comments


SteveAhn3

"본 적이 없습니다" would be perfect. Avoid "결코"...... It sounds like reading a serious essay or something.


ripehoneydew

I live in Korea and we never use 결코. I would say '아이는 도마뱀을 본 적이 없어요.' for a better translation.


BobaBunny5

Is ㄴ/은 적이 있/없다 used to replace just 결코? Or can you use it to replace 전혀/절대/etc. as well?


Pamela909830

Duolingo marked this sentence wrong order because I put the adverb 결코 before the object 도마뱀을. However, in another sentence, I put the object breakfast before the adverb 보통, and it was marked wrong order. Is the order of either sentence really wrong, or did the writer simply forget to put both choices, so the computer automatically marks it wrong?


Madhumitha_N

Yeah...it marked me wrong for "I can never do that" ...when I placed 결코 after Object. And said it should be placed before object... But here, when I used 결코 before Object...in this sentence... (After learning from previous mistake... ) Now again Duolingo says...결코 To be placed after object...!! Can anyone explain me if duo is wrong or I am messing up? Wher should 결코, actually to be placed in a sentence?? Thanks!


k2U0

결코 and 전혀 has no big difference


KungKras

"아이는 도마뱀을 결고 안 봤어요" Wasn't accepted. The only thing wrong is litterally that I wrote 는 instead of 가. Shouln't the meaning be the same in this context regardless if it's 아이는 or 아이가?


CGTokki

Now (202031) it says it's a typo, but the answer is accepted.


DHMC_Duo

Mine didn't have the option of "본 족이 없습니다" which is correct. Instead it gave me "안 봤어요" which means he didn't see the lizard that was in the vicinity.


diana97k

Why is 결코 used instead of 전혀?


Pamela909830

I wrote, "아이가 도마뱀을 전혀 안 봤어요." Is that really wrong?


Pamela909830

good answer below from SeanFogart4


Kim475903

결코 means "in the end" so it would make more sense if it was "아이는 도마뱀을 본 적이 없어요." Also, it makes more sense to use "~는" instead of "~가"


mcXov5

결코 and 전혀 have almost same meaning.


SeanFogart4

Going by the Japanese (sorry! but) they use either 결코 안 봤어요 or 전혀 본 적이 없어요. "By-no-means saw a lizard" or "has never seen a lizard at all." They match with their respective tenses or whatever. I had to think about that . . .


Pamela909830

Thank you for answering! I think it is cool that you can think in both Japanese and Korean! :)


yumi259915

그 아이는 도마뱀을 본적이 없어요


BruceGigis

Make up your mind, Duolingo!


YunjiKim11

그 아이는 도마뱀을 본 적이 없습니다 is correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.