"I cani dei ragazzi bevono acqua."

Translation:The boys' dogs drink water.

March 16, 2013

67 Comments


OblivionBa

'The boys dogs' is wrong. It needs an apostrophe. It should read: The boys' dogs.

March 22, 2016

Brianchen111

Came here for this. Thanks

May 22, 2017

cheekybadger2

I don't like it when the apostrophe is left out... Seems lazy.

August 23, 2018

HotFudgeMonday

I put that and it counted it correct but told me the apostrophe was a spelling error.

December 9, 2017

SraWiggersdeOtte

Agree!

November 18, 2018

wildflamer17

Yeah, but I put "The boy's dogs" and got it wrong. Will report it.

April 5, 2017

Sonogaby

The apostrophe should come after the 's' (the boys' dogs) because they are talking about boys plural - dei ragazzi.

April 5, 2017

wildflamer17

I realized that, but the "correct answer" says "The boys dogs" with no apostophe. I reported it.

April 6, 2017

JBRobinson1992

Surely the apostrophe should come after "boy" like most possessive nouns? Don't they only follow an "s" if the word ends with one in it's singular form?

Martin's dishwasher. Chris' curtain rail.

June 15, 2017

myrtlering

the apostrophe comes after the s because the word was ragazzi, meaning boys, plural. In the English language you would not write (or say) boys's, it gets turned into boys'.

July 5, 2017

Allison899446

The Italian sentence said "ragazzi', which is plural. Your sentence says "boy's" which means belonging to one boy, so it is wrong. It should be "The boys' dogs..."

October 22, 2017

PastelVolcano

I got that wrong because of confusion caused by a lack of apostrophe, making the options make no sense.

March 9, 2016

o-HELENA-o

Yeah, I put the apostrophe before the s, not after, and it got mad at me!

June 1, 2016

leighforbes

You'd put the apostrophe before the s if there was only one boy. i.e. "the boy's dogs". But because there are multiple boys, the possessive is boys'.

May 31, 2017

solangefer236443

Very good thamks

November 5, 2017

o-HELENA-o

Is this Italian lessons or English class?

June 1, 2016

soyjessita

It told me that "The boys' dogs..." was ALMOST correct and informed me that the right answer was "The boys dogs...". Eh... no. We need an apostrophe to indicate possession.

June 27, 2016

Sonogaby

Exactly! Happened to me, too, in January 2017. I've reported it yet again but they've obviously got no intention of correcting this embarrassing mistake.

January 8, 2017

MughzE

Still the same now (Feb 2017)...

February 23, 2017

Axelels

still the same in march 2017

March 15, 2017

leighforbes

Still the same in May 2017! Reported (again).

May 31, 2017

LucasHFaria

Nothing changed in June 2017, gonna report as well

June 17, 2017

Sadfic

still the same in August 2017, no option to report the English sentence as incorrect even

August 25, 2017

HotFudgeMonday

Same in December 2017, won't let me report it though.

December 9, 2017

arancia

Why isn't "the children's dogs..." a correct translation?

March 16, 2013

marziotta

It should be in my opinion, but I am not an English speaker.

Anyway, the best thing is to translate "ragazzo" as "boy" and "bambino" as "child" or "kid"... even if the concepts can be messed up a bit.

March 16, 2013

Farishaismail22

Yes you are right it should have been bambino - ( boy ) child bambina - ( girl ) child ragazza - girl. Ragazzo - boy

July 19, 2014

olefattguy

Apparently they have corrected this. Because it is right.

April 20, 2013

Heloisa_Angeli

It would... But you can call even an young adult "ragazzo", it is a word that is bit unespecific - so if you really wish to say "child" in italian is better to use "bambino - bambina". Anyway, yes, it is a correct translation.

May 13, 2016

Kitty9943

Because Boy is ragazzo and children is bambino

September 20, 2015

funnyiloveitaly2

Forgot my English for a moment! You know you're getting into a language when you forget your native tongue a bit lol! :)

June 10, 2014

anitavaln

There definitely needs to be an apostrophe after the s in boys

February 9, 2017

gunce1

I write the dogs' boys drink water

March 1, 2016

SandraPertot

I put the apostrophe in as the above translation has it, but it then said it should just be boys.

January 21, 2017

leighforbes

You are right. It should be "the boys' dogs" (because boys is plural). If you see it again, report it.

May 31, 2017

Animalo92

why "the guys'dogs..." is wrong?

July 25, 2015

Heloisa_Angeli

Guys, my father clarified the matter for me this word works like this:

male dog - cane, pl. cani female dog - cagna, pl. cagne

it is probably an insult in many languages, but in romance languages is actually important to point the sex of the animal "Io ho un cani" "Io hon una cagna" - I suppose. So you can say it in a context that is not insulting.

June 4, 2016

Bepe0

Duo have omitted the apostrophe after the s in boys'. which renders the word a plural and not a possessive as is intended

June 10, 2017

Jan90323

Another missing apostrophe here (the second time this one came up): it should be boys' (not just "boys")

October 31, 2018

Geojulie

The apostrophe is missing in the translation

December 12, 2018

Briguy84

So when di is attached to a noun like "dell'uomo" it takes on a possessive meaning?

July 12, 2014

marziotta

Yes, genitivo sassone (possessive case) is translated as of. It's like saying "The dogs of the boys", even if in English it sounds a bit awkward.

July 20, 2014

AlexandreNZ

Why 'the dogs of the boys' is awkward?

July 26, 2015

Abdo_Abdo

Is the ...(...dei) means (thats belong to) ?

August 18, 2014

Briguy84

As far as I can tell, whenever you have "di" (del, dei, della, delle, dello) in front of a noun, it takes the possessive. For instance, "degli uomini" can either mean "some men" or "mens'" depending on context. Here is another one, "della donna": "woman's"

Hope this helps

August 20, 2014

CraigMc2

Why isn't the "'"(apostrophe) mark BEFORE the S in "boys'" ??? Possession is shown with an apostrophe BEFORE the S - non gender specific - Used to show ANYthing's "possession" of something - Get It?.... "anything's" - It seems like I keep getting questions wrong on duolingo, because I write my American English translations with the apostrophe located previous to the S - to show possession or to act in the same way of L'italiano "รจ " - as in, using it like "It's," ie: to show possession or, belonging to NEVER do you put a singular apostrophe AFTER the S to show possession - UNLESS "S" is the Last Letter, ie: you wouldn't write "the Jones's" - it would written as " the Jones' ", implying the 'possessive " 's " when speaking, but never writing an s with a " 's " - all other things use the " 's "(the apostrophe before the s) to show possesion of something. That being said....... lol...... I believe it literally translates into American English as : " The dogs of the boys drink water" However, what it really MEANS is: "The Boy's ('s=possession, belonging to) Dogs (cani-where "i" =multiple) and using "dei" implies possession)drink water (bevono acqua) where the "ono" implies that there are multiples are drinking- SO- in conclusion, SHOULDN'T " The boy's dogs drink water" be a correct answer?

February 18, 2016

arancia

The apostrophe being before or after the s depends on whether the word is singular or plural. If the dogs belong to one boy, they are the boy's. If they belong to multiple boys, they are the boys' dogs.

February 18, 2016

CraigMc2

Lol -jeez - duh, I get it now - a neuron just fired - i guess if i had LISTENED to myself, and read just exactly what I was actually writing was correct! It was just that I had the ANSWER WRONG to begin with - it's taken me 10 days to get to level 8 and keep everything current too, so my brain plays wicked games on me sometimes- lol

February 18, 2016

HertaSchneider

ctually, it's also s's, it's an original vs "american" english thing.

August 8, 2016

Heloisa_Angeli

Dog is a weird word in italian... If "cane" is the singular form of a male dog, how do I say "female dog"? I mean, isn't the "e" the female plural form? I'm confused.

May 13, 2016

mbrochmann

according to google translate, female dog is "cagna". not sure if it's considered an insult in italian though. :)

June 4, 2016

Briguy84

I'm not sure but I think "cagna" means b!tch which is another word for a female dog. I could be wrong though.

June 4, 2016

JuanArroyo616805

The dogs' girl is wrong because the dog can not own the girl. That owner of the animal (dog) is the girl. Hope this will help...

May 26, 2016

becca.myers

Can someone please tell me the difference between delle and dei?

December 21, 2016

leighforbes

delle (of the) = di (of) + le (the) used with plural feminine nouns

dei (of the) = di (of) + i (the) used with plural masculine nouns (other than those beginning with z, s+ consonant, etc.)

May 31, 2017

TaniaDawnShaw

The english sentence should have an apostrophe after 'boys'

June 10, 2017

AndReyes4

The apostrophe ' after the plural boys' denotes ownership or possession in the English language.

June 29, 2017

MoMabruk

Why dei and not di

August 8, 2017

Heloisa_Angeli

"Dei" is plural for "di", I think.

August 8, 2017

Sadfic

Weird, they fixed the error here at the top of the discussion, but they didn't fix the actual answer.

There wasn't even an option to report the English sentence as incorrect (August 24, 2017)

August 25, 2017

Anjay007

'The boys' dogs' is the correct English translation Miss Duolingo Owl

October 29, 2017

TateLawson

Needs an apostrophe

November 8, 2017

DiegoTomasino

There is a typo dog's boy

November 9, 2017

MarkChewte

Not corrected yet.

November 13, 2017

Jan90323

Yes, others have noticed this a long time ago but it looks like it hasn't been fixed yet! Without the apostrophe, the only correct answer is "The dogs OF boys drink water," but this is marked as wrong by the system.

October 31, 2018

moutez6

why "the dogs of boys drink water" is wrong answer

April 26, 2019

lynneo

They STILL have not corrected the answer. It SHOULD be "The boys' dogs..." or there should be another "the" button to select to say "The dogs of the boys...". The second choice is awkward in English but not incorrect. There are tons of comments in this discussion from many years ago, but it is still not corrected as of June 2019!!! I reported it today again, 16 June 2019.

June 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.