1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "瓶子里有什么?"

"瓶子里有什么?"

Translation:What is in the bottle?

December 9, 2017

16 Comments


SolonOfAthens

How would I determine if the speaker is referring to a bottle or bottles in this sentence.


Keith_APP

You can't tell actually. You would need more context.


a.charmedlife

I would assume it's one bottle in this sentence. If there are multiple bottles, the sentence could be clarified by saying "这些/那些 瓶子” ("these/those bottles")


Keith_APP

Not necessarily. In Chinese, we can talk about multiple items without using demonstrative articles.


e1VpVxkl

"What is in the bottles?" = Accepted: 17 dec. 2019.


[deactivated user]

    Pickle juice?


NasuSamaruk0

    花瓶 - vase

    If 花 (flower) is included before 瓶, then you emphasize "flower bottle", which implies "vase". Otherwise, that word doesn't work in the sentence.


Keith_APP

    Just a joke: I know at least a type of flower that people would put it "in" a bottle - 桂花.


LuisJp3

    Sorry, I couldn't catch your point. What's special in 桂花?


Keith_APP

    It is a kind of grain sized tiny yellow flowers which are usually simmered with sugar into a floral flavored syrup and sold in bottles.


LuisJp3

    I got it, thanks.


onyan753

    Is the pronunciation of 瓶 in this course correct? I hear [xing2] instead of [ping2]. I'm not sure if I should report it.


Bill496592

    I think it is correct now!


Alegria826011

    瓶子里有水。

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.