"瓶子里有什么?"

Translation:What is in the bottle?

December 9, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chingu240798

I'm getting a strange story here: The room has a table. The table has two bottles. This bottle has no water. What's in the other one? Milk for the cat. Which cat, you ask? The one whose 1500 photos are in the phone. Ah, I know that cat. You do? Yes, it ate my banana.


[deactivated user]

    Pickle juice?


NasuSamaruk0

    花瓶 - vase

    If 花 (flower) is included before 瓶, then you emphasize "flower bottle", which implies "vase". Otherwise, that word doesn't work in the sentence.


Keith_APP

    Just a joke: I know at least a type of flower that people would put it "in" a bottle - 桂花.


LuisJp3

    Sorry, I couldn't catch your point. What's special in 桂花?


Keith_APP

    It is a kind of grain sized tiny yellow flowers which are usually simmered with sugar into a floral flavored syrup and sold in bottles.


LuisJp3

    I got it, thanks.


SolonOfAthens

    How would I determine if the speaker is referring to a bottle or bottles in this sentence.


Keith_APP

    You can't tell actually. You would need more context.


a.charmedlife

    I would assume it's one bottle in this sentence. If there are multiple bottles, the sentence could be clarified by saying "这些/那些 瓶子” ("these/those bottles")


Keith_APP

    Not necessarily. In Chinese, we can talk about multiple items without using demonstrative articles.


e1VpVxkl

    "What is in the bottles?" = Accepted: 17 dec. 2019.


AnnaLog002

    瓶子里有水。


onyan753

    Is the pronunciation of 瓶 in this course correct? I hear [xing2] instead of [ping2]. I'm not sure if I should report it.


Bill496592

    I think it is correct now!


RaynaLThompson

    I'm hearing that error too, in the new male voice. The voice on the comments page is the previous male and it sounds correct.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.