"瓶子里有什么?"

Translation:What is in the bottle?

December 9, 2017

12 Comments


SolonOfAthens

How would I determine if the speaker is referring to a bottle or bottles in this sentence.

January 4, 2018

Keith_APP

You can't tell actually. You would need more context.

January 4, 2018

a.charmedlife

I would assume it's one bottle in this sentence. If there are multiple bottles, the sentence could be clarified by saying "这些/那些 瓶子” ("these/those bottles")

February 3, 2019

Keith_APP

Not necessarily. In Chinese, we can talk about multiple items without using demonstrative articles.

February 8, 2019

HotPotMartyr

vase?

December 9, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

花瓶 - vase

If 花 (flower) is included before 瓶, then you emphasize "flower bottle", which implies "vase". Otherwise, that word doesn't work in the sentence.

December 9, 2017

Keith_APP

Just a joke: I know at least a type of flower that people would put it "in" a bottle - 桂花.

December 10, 2017

LuisJp3

Sorry, I couldn't catch your point. What's special in 桂花?

March 8, 2018

Keith_APP

It is a kind of grain sized tiny yellow flowers which are usually simmered with sugar into a floral flavored syrup and sold in bottles.

March 8, 2018

LuisJp3

I got it, thanks.

March 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Pickle juice?

    June 11, 2018

onyan753

    Is the pronunciation of 瓶 in this course correct? I hear [xing2] instead of [ping2]. I'm not sure if I should report it.

    July 23, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.