1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们十一点开门。"

"他们十一点开门。"

Translation:They open at 11.

December 9, 2017

17 Comments


Andrew-Lin

他們十一點開門。


zaledalen

"They open the doors at eleven" is very common in English and means the same as "They open at eleven". It should be accepted. Especially since "ka men" means "open door".


panthablack

Agreed, but then just report it so duo can add the answer to the list of acceptable responses.


Celticfiddleguy

Agree that it is common enough (tho certainly not VERY common) that it should be accepted. Reported - apparently ignored.


grippygecko

Not in UK English it isn't. We never say open the doors when talking about a shop. Open or open for business.


wbeeman

They open up at 11 is correct and should be accepted


e1VpVxkl

Accepted: Nov. 22, 2019.


Eric492387

"They open at eleven 'o clock" should be correct. Reported November 4th 2018


e1VpVxkl

Accepted: Nov. 23, 2019.


fallingleaf_271

I put 'They open at 11:00' and was marked wrong.


maartendoc

We saw kāi before in:

开 (kāi) = to open/to start/to turn on
始 (shǐ) = to begin/to start
开始 (kāishǐ) = to start


zaledalen

"They open the doors at eleven" is very common in English and means the same as "They open at eleven". It should be accepted. Especially since "ka men" means "open door".


Laura146382

They open at 11:00 should be accepted. will report


WIMDispa

I wrote: They open the door at 11. Duolingo says that this is wrong ?!?!


Sue982688

When I have audio repeat exercises, Duolingo sometimes turns off my microphone for an hour. I did not request that. I suggest that when it ithinks it should turn off mic for an hour, it asks for confirmation or has a back button. (Sorry that this is not specific to this sentence. I don't see any place to give general comments.)


Gabrielle145359

That happens to me, too. I think it might be related to loud background noise.


GS_no.934

Sounds like a robot whose dictionary was based by Google Translate

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.