"他们十一点开门。"

Translation:They open at 11.

December 9, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

他們十一點開門。


hadj.b

Thanks for the traditional chinese


maartendoc

We saw kāi before in:

开 (kāi) = to open/to start/to turn on
始 (shǐ) = to begin/to start
开始 (kāishǐ) = to start


zaledalen

"They open the doors at eleven" is very common in English and means the same as "They open at eleven". It should be accepted. Especially since "ka men" means "open door".


panthablack

Agreed, but then just report it so duo can add the answer to the list of acceptable responses.


Kivolamuzikisto

Agree that it is common enough that it should be accepted. (tho certainly not VERY common) Reported.


wbeeman

They open up at 11 is correct and should be accepted


e1VpVxkl

Accepted: Nov. 22, 2019.


zaledalen

"They open the doors at eleven" is very common in English and means the same as "They open at eleven". It should be accepted. Especially since "ka men" means "open door".


Eric492387

"They open at eleven 'o clock" should be correct. Reported November 4th 2018


e1VpVxkl

Accepted: Nov. 23, 2019.


fallingleaf_271

I put 'They open at 11:00' and was marked wrong.


SaveThePlanet...

Hey, whats the difference between the pronunciation of '们' and '门'


Fekkezaum

I'm not a native Speaker. From what I learned so far the pronunciation of 们 and 门 only differs in the tone.

们 pinyin: men, neutral tone / 5th tone

门 pinyin: mén, ascending tone / 2nd tone


Laura146382

They open at 11:00 should be accepted. will report


WIMDispa

I wrote: They open the door at 11. Duolingo says that this is wrong ?!?!


Sue982688

When I have audio repeat exercises, Duolingo sometimes turns off my microphone for an hour. I did not request that. I suggest that when it ithinks it should turn off mic for an hour, it asks for confirmation or has a back button. (Sorry that this is not specific to this sentence. I don't see any place to give general comments.)


Gabrielle145359

That happens to me, too. I think it might be related to loud background noise.


GS_no.934

Sounds like a robot whose dictionary was based by Google Translate


RoeCocoa

Just had a flashback to working in a shop that opened at 8:00 on weekdays and 10:00 on Saturdays. Every weekend there was some glassy-eyed bargain hunter at the door when I came in; somebody who wouldn't take "give me a minute to set up the till" for an answer.


Fekkezaum

In the slow version of the audio 开 sounds more like tāi rather than kāi. I don't know if it's Duolingo or it's what Chinese actually sounds like, but it's not the first time I hear the aspirated K sounding confusingly similar to the aspirated T.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.