"他们十一点开门。"

Translation:They open at 11.

December 9, 2017

7 Comments


zaledalen

"They open the doors at eleven" is very common in English and means the same as "They open at eleven". It should be accepted. Especially since "ka men" means "open door".

December 9, 2017

panthablack

Agreed, but then just report it so duo can add the answer to the list of acceptable responses.

August 25, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Agree that it is common enough (tho certainly not VERY common) that it should be accepted. Reported - apparently ignored.

December 25, 2018

grippygecko

Not in UK English it isn't. We never say open the doors when talking about a shop. Open or open for business.

February 19, 2019

wbeeman

They open up at 11 is correct and should be accepted

March 26, 2018

Eric492387

"They open at eleven 'o clock" should be correct. Reported November 4th 2018

November 4, 2018

Andrew-Lin

他們十一點開門。

January 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.