1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他喜欢给你发电子邮件,鼓励你学习。"

"他喜欢给你发电子邮件,鼓励你学习。"

Translation:He likes to send you emails to encourage you to study.

December 9, 2017

16 Comments


proleter

This is the last chinese question for me.

god I love Duolingo.

Literally nobody is asking, but Duo helped me wean myself off videogames. It was a great substitute to consume. Duolingo means a lot to me. Thank you for improving my character and work ethic.


Slade366

Great job man. You are an inspiration to all, and cute profile picture


hippietrail

This should accept either plural or singular emails/email.


Dr.DavidMichels

Would "He likes to send you emails encouraging you to study" also work?


kalle.sipi

Yes, It also gave my sentence "He likes sending you emails" which has no difference in meaning


SzymonRuci

“he likes sending you emails to encourage you to learn” :)


JoeBradley7

给could also be understood as "give" correct? In this example the words send and give should be interchangable.


StephanusG1

Except that you don't give someone an email in English.


Alwaysvickie

wish they had provided 3 "to"s so I could make this question work.. I reported it


Richard549018

Why there is comma between sentences in Chinese? I have mix emotions knowing that I'm about to finish this all.


Photios-NYC

Ridiculous! I was marked wrong for writing "e-mails" instead of "emails."


AlexMarley2020

There was no second 你 in the character bank to write this sentence correctly.


Daniel28450

The "to" at the "to encourage you" is not correct, there should be a comma in the English. If you want to put the "to" into the Chinese sentence, it should be contain a 为了.


wbeeman

"He likes to send you email messages and encurages you to study" is correct but not accepted. Please fix!


[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with "He likes to send e-mails to you, encouraging you to learn"?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.