"他喜欢给你发电子邮件,鼓励你学习。"

Translation:He likes to send you emails to encourage you to study.

December 9, 2017

10 Comments


hippietrail

This should accept either plural or singular emails/email.

December 21, 2017

YHChan1

I agree

February 14, 2019

Dr.DavidMichels

Would "He likes to send you emails encouraging you to study" also work?

December 9, 2017

kalle.sipi

Yes, It also gave my sentence "He likes sending you emails" which has no difference in meaning

December 12, 2017

proleter

This is the last chinese question for me.

god I love Duolingo.

Literally nobody is asking, but Duo helped me wean myself off videogames. It was a great substitute to consume. Duolingo means a lot to me. Thank you for improving my character and work ethic.

March 16, 2019

Slade366

Great job man. You are an inspiration to all, and cute profile picture

April 19, 2019

SzymonRuci

“he likes sending you emails to encourage you to learn” :)

August 19, 2018

JoeBradley7

给could also be understood as "give" correct? In this example the words send and give should be interchangable.

November 20, 2018

StephanusG1

Except that you don't give someone an email in English.

April 30, 2019

Richard549018

Why there is comma between sentences in Chinese? I have mix emotions knowing that I'm about to finish this all.

April 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.