"Does it belong to you?"

Translation:Gehört es Ihnen?

12/9/2017, 7:49:31 PM

14 Comments


Farengate

Shouldn't "dir" also be acceptable in this case?

12/9/2017, 7:49:31 PM

biertopf

Definitely yes.

12/9/2017, 8:20:09 PM

Rotraud1

Hello, Users, there are different possibilities and i think be accepted translations: 1. other possible answers could either be: ist es deins? Ist es Ihres? or: Ist es eures? 2. "you" meens in German: du, Sie , ihr (may be a group) But mostly the "group" is seldom accepted from duo- sorry, though students often are spoken so from their teacher ... Then, take it easy and translate " dir/deins - Ihnen/ Ihres"

Thanks all for these big collection of sentences- it's very helpfull learning from each other and a good add to the Duo-tree!

12/10/2017, 12:20:28 AM

biertopf

IMO "Ist es deins/Ihres/eures?" has a comparable meaning, but it's not really a translation of "Does it belong to you?" but rather of "It it yours?".

12/10/2017, 12:12:32 PM

marcus.joseph

What is the difference between ihnen and sie? When it is used in grammar.

11/7/2018, 10:24:12 AM

mizinamo
Mod

ihnen is dative case, sie is accusative case.

11/7/2018, 10:25:57 AM

clairelanc3

Why can't we say " gehört DAS Ihnen"?

12/1/2018, 6:13:16 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because the sentence to translate does not say, “does THAT belong to you?”.

12/1/2018, 6:41:38 PM

swbu12

No German would say "Gehört es Ihnen?" but rather "Gehört das Ihnen?". Word for word translation might be right but it sounds really strange to native ears.

12/3/2018, 1:29:44 PM

lerobinet

Surely "Es besizt Ihnen?" is correct also, no?

12/26/2018, 9:32:40 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No, not at all.

Firstly, besitzen has -tz- and not just -z-.

Secondly, besitzen means “possess”, not “belong”. It takes a direct object in the accusative case.

Thirdly, you used statement word order (verb second), not the word order for a yes–no question, which has the verb first.

So Es besizt Ihnen? would be like “It posseses to you?”

12/26/2018, 5:13:25 PM

lerobinet

Ah. Thanks for the clarification.

12/26/2018, 5:15:26 PM

Mikau_from_bay

Why "gehört" and not "gehören". You use Sie with the verb in the base form right?

1/3/2019, 8:48:28 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The subject is es -- "it" is the thing that belongs.

Thus you need es gehört or in a question gehört es...?

1/4/2019, 4:48:44 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.