1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Does it belong to you?"

"Does it belong to you?"

Translation:Gehört es Ihnen?

December 9, 2017

30 Comments


Mikau_from_bay

Why "gehört" and not "gehören". You use Sie with the verb in the base form right?


mizinamo

The subject is es -- "it" is the thing that belongs.

Thus you need es gehört or in a question gehört es...?


Farengate

Shouldn't "dir" also be acceptable in this case?


Rotraud1

Hello, Users, there are different possibilities and i think be accepted translations: 1. other possible answers could either be: ist es deins? Ist es Ihres? or: Ist es eures? 2. "you" meens in German: du, Sie , ihr (may be a group) But mostly the "group" is seldom accepted from duo- sorry, though students often are spoken so from their teacher ... Then, take it easy and translate " dir/deins - Ihnen/ Ihres"

Thanks all for these big collection of sentences- it's very helpfull learning from each other and a good add to the Duo-tree!


biertopf

IMO "Ist es deins/Ihres/eures?" has a comparable meaning, but it's not really a translation of "Does it belong to you?" but rather of "It it yours?".


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between ihnen and sie? When it is used in grammar.


mizinamo

    ihnen is dative case, sie is accusative case.


clairelanc3

    Why can't we say " gehört DAS Ihnen"?


mizinamo

    Because the sentence to translate does not say, “does THAT belong to you?”.


swbu12

    No German would say "Gehört es Ihnen?" but rather "Gehört das Ihnen?". Word for word translation might be right but it sounds really strange to native ears.


PatrickKat6

    The whole exercice is useless, if you remain putting sie and ihnen uncapitalized, when refering to formal you. What woulx be the gist behind the exercice then?


lerobinet

    Surely "Es besizt Ihnen?" is correct also, no?


mizinamo

    No, not at all.

    Firstly, besitzen has -tz- and not just -z-.

    Secondly, besitzen means “possess”, not “belong”. It takes a direct object in the accusative case.

    Thirdly, you used statement word order (verb second), not the word order for a yes–no question, which has the verb first.

    So Es besizt Ihnen? would be like “It posseses to you?”


lerobinet

    Ah. Thanks for the clarification.


ColonelCrock

    Why is 'Gehört es dir?' incorrect?


mizinamo

    Why is 'Gehört es dir?' incorrect?

    It's not.


pulga_mtz_0907

    but it is marked as wrong. I tried it.


requin230

    That is probably because the lesson is about formal you and "dir" is informal.


pusherhombre

    Why not Gehörst du es?


mizinamo

    Why not Gehörst du es?

    gehörst du... would mean "do you belong..." and requires the dative case, e.g. gehörst du ihm? "do you belong to him?"

    But here, the subject of "belong" is "it", and it belongs "to you" (dir / euch /Ihnen) -- Gehört es dir?


Joseph665400

    I believe the exercise is about the " formel you".


Jibs780409

    Is "Gehort es sie ihnen", right


mizinamo

    Is "Gehort es sie ihnen", right

    No.

    • gehort has to be gehört (or gehoert if you can't type the letter ö)
    • es is correct!
    • sie does not belong in this sentence
    • ihnen means "(to) them", not "(to) you" -- you could use Ihnen (the capitalisation is important), which is the dative case of Sie (also capitalised), meaning "you".

Nab918927

    Is "Ihnen" only used for formal you or informal you as well?


mizinamo

    Is "Ihnen" only used for formal you or informal you as well?

    Ihnen is the dative case of Sie, the formal "you".

    So you can use it to one person or to several people, but it's always formal.

    Informal singular you is du (nominative), dir (dative), dich (accusative); informal plural you is ihr (nominative), euch (dative/accusative).


Akshu15

    As a beginner how can we know when to use Sie and Ihnen?


Shahzaib893074

    If something belongs to someone, shouldn't it be in Accussative? Why is Gehoert es Sie incorrect?


mizinamo

    If something belongs to someone, shouldn't it be in Accussative?

    Even in English, we say that it "belongs to someone" and not that it "belongs someone".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.