"We do not do it like that."

Translation:My to tak neděláme.

December 9, 2017

16 Comments


PatrikWhit

We can say: "My toto neprovozujeme."

December 9, 2017

sanquii

No, that would mean "We do not operate that".

December 11, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

My answer -- Neděláme to tak -- was marked wrong, but I don't know why. Could someone explain, please? (I will also report this, in case my answer is actually okay.)

January 22, 2018

Samir202615

Honestly your answer was correct. I myself have tried "My to takhle neděláme" and it was also wrong, even tho Czechs usually use this one.

February 7, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Since I reported it, I got an e=mail from DL telling me that it's now an accepted translation -- YAY! So you might try reporting yours, if you get that exercise again. :-)

February 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Isn't takhle "like this" rather than "like that"?

August 13, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, six months on, I know that "takhle" is "like this." The version with "takhle" is the one that Samir202615 mentioned, and I now know why it's wrong. My report was for "Neděláme to tak," which is now among the accepted translations.

August 14, 2018

Zneff
Plus

Is it possible to say "My tak to neděláme"?

August 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That's literally what is written above.

August 13, 2018

Olga159034

It is not. The correct answer says my to tak neděláme. The one in the question says my tak to neděláme (to and tak are reversed). I would also like to know whether you can say it (duo marked it as wrong)

September 26, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I would say that "my tak to neděláme" is not accepted because of the placement of to, which is one of the many small words that want to be in the second position.

September 27, 2018

Pollyhs

why is the to necessary? why can't it be my tak nedelame

August 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is the counterpart of the "it" in the English sentence and serves the same purpose.

August 26, 2018

Pollyhs

Thanks

August 26, 2018

danda.panda

"Takhle to neděláme" is correct and shall be accepted. Thank you!

October 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Nope, that is "this", not "that". Please the preceding dicussion first, it has been already discussed.

October 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.