1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We do not do it like that."

"We do not do it like that."

Translation:My to tak neděláme.

December 9, 2017

15 Comments


Zneff

Is it possible to say "My tak to neděláme"?


VladaFu

That's literally what is written above.


Olga159034

It is not. The correct answer says my to tak neděláme. The one in the question says my tak to neděláme (to and tak are reversed). I would also like to know whether you can say it (duo marked it as wrong)


BoneheadBass

I would say that "my tak to neděláme" is not accepted because of the placement of to, which is one of the many small words that want to be in the second position.


Pollyhs

why is the to necessary? why can't it be my tak nedelame


VladaFu

It is the counterpart of the "it" in the English sentence and serves the same purpose.


danda.panda

"Takhle to neděláme" is correct and shall be accepted. Thank you!


VladaFu

Nope, that is "this", not "that". Please the preceding dicussion first, it has been already discussed.


stupidualingo

My to takhle nedelame , should be.


VladaFu

No, takhle=like this. It has been discussed before, please read.


GinaHearn4

Is the 'my' necessary? I was taught that it was rarely used and only when it was stressing 'we' as opposed to someone else.


VladaFu

It is not necessary. Be sure to follow the second positioon rule for "to".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.