"我要热水,你呢?"

Translation:I want hot water, and you?

December 9, 2017

32 Comments


SabianF

"I want hot water and you", since there's no punctuation, in the block section. Sounds spicy.

May 27, 2018

johnmarkos

Oh behave, Duolingo!

October 9, 2018

Laura199512

I thought that too XD

June 7, 2018

Ninja212

XP you mean?

December 20, 2018

AaronKurz

Plain hot water, what a delicious drink!

December 9, 2017

sercalero

Apparently, people drink hot water in China, as there is a common belief that it has health benefits. Cold water is harder to find that you'd think.

December 10, 2017

moladosu

This is so true. Recently just came back and getting cold drinks in general is tough

June 11, 2018

Ninja212

Nnnnoooooooo!

December 20, 2018

Ninja212

Me.

December 20, 2018

Ninja212

Oc

December 20, 2018

TobyBartels

I want hot water, so that I can put my tea bag in it.

February 22, 2018

Andrew590503

Si, me gusta mucho!

December 13, 2017

fabadi

Yo tambien

September 1, 2018

SeanLogan11

hello Mr Fransisco! are you french? just saying.

March 12, 2018

james538335

我要茶 我们 分享这个包

October 29, 2018

ryochii

cant say its not my favorite beverage.

March 31, 2019

nitsanbh

I laughed out loud

December 28, 2017

rynsacc

definitely! lol

March 19, 2018

eunrin

would "i want hot water, do you?" be an accurate translation? the wording just sounds a little unnatural. i understand that we're translating ideas rather than words themselves, so i was just wondering what others thought about it :')

February 13, 2018

ryochii

yeah i was thinking the same. it got me confused for quite a while

March 31, 2019

Gabrielle145359

I think that's fine.

May 19, 2018

EdwinWisse

I never heard chinese ask for 热水, the always say 开水。

March 30, 2019

ryochii

sorry what? we're here because we dont know chinese

March 31, 2019

ryochii

if im reading that correctly, i think they are two different things.

March 31, 2019

ThieumL

开水 is boiling/boiled water. It's a tiny bit warmer than hot water, eh... They do mostly ask for 开水, but if someone wants to drink immediately, they will ask for 热水

April 1, 2019

Eric492387

"I want warm water, and you?" should also be accepted.

December 27, 2018

ryochii

i read this as "i want hot water, do you?" not as "i want hot water, and you?" lol

March 31, 2019

Chris387368

What difference between yao and xiang. So if me and my friend drink tea, how i say i want teabag my friend

May 23, 2018

ThieumL

When ordering, use 要

October 21, 2018

rynsacc

would like should mean want, but NOOO ofc it doesn't.. :/

March 19, 2018

SeanLogan11

wrong. wrong. wrong. so wrong.

March 12, 2018

Ninja212

Capitals. Capital lettars. Like this:ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ.

December 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.