1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我要热水,你呢?"

"我要热水,你呢?"

Translation:I want hot water, and you?

December 9, 2017

44 Comments


SabianF

"I want hot water and you", since there's no punctuation, in the block section. Sounds spicy.


johnmarkos

Oh behave, Duolingo!


Salmon0205

yeah I thought the same... It would be better if it's 'I want hot water what about you' or things like that


Laura199512

I thought that too XD


KevinArmkn

That's why I came to the comments. Thank you!


AaronKurz

Plain hot water, what a delicious drink!


sercalero

Apparently, people drink hot water in China, as there is a common belief that it has health benefits. Cold water is harder to find that you'd think.


Santiagoda18

It has health benefits. If you have cold drinks when you eat, the fat from de food gets "solified" in your stomach. Or something like that. Google it for better explanation ;) have a good day


moladosu

This is so true. Recently just came back and getting cold drinks in general is tough


Alan946894

2020.6.1 I have heard that the Chinese do have more cases of throat and esophagus cancer, because of their propensity for drinking extremely hot water


JOrlando3

Forget hard to find. Date someone here or have a friend who cares about you, and you will get scolded repeatedly if you try to drink something cold in their presence. You can actually find cold water pretty easily - you can buy refrigerated bottled water most anywhere. It's not something you can order in a restaurant, though (unless they have bottles in a refrigerator case).


TobyBartels

I want hot water, so that I can put my tea bag in it.


ryochii

cant say its not my favorite beverage.


alan877526

Actually ,but there is a very interesting story here, because the Chinese elders always want you to drink more hot water when you are uncomfortable. In the age of young people, there are some boys who are always when the girls are uncomfortable. Let them drink hot water, causing girls to feel that boys are lazy and not serious, so try not to use it to girls at will to avoid being crit


james538335

我要茶 我们 分享这个包


rynsacc

definitely! lol


SeanLogan11

hello Mr Fransisco! are you french? just saying.


Sam_Sch03

Just wondering*


nitsanbh

I laughed out loud


eunrin

would "i want hot water, do you?" be an accurate translation? the wording just sounds a little unnatural. i understand that we're translating ideas rather than words themselves, so i was just wondering what others thought about it :')


Gabrielle145359

I think that's fine.


ryochii

yeah i was thinking the same. it got me confused for quite a while


JOrlando3

No, "你呢?“ really means "and you?" - You can use it after responding to "how are you?" as well. To ask "do you?" in this context, I would probably say 我要热水,你要不要? or 我要热水,你也要吗?


EdwinWisse

I never heard chinese ask for 热水, the always say 开水。


ThieumL

开水 is boiling/boiled water. It's a tiny bit warmer than hot water, eh... They do mostly ask for 开水, but if someone wants to drink immediately, they will ask for 热水


ryochii

if im reading that correctly, i think they are two different things.


ryochii

sorry what? we're here because we dont know chinese


JOrlando3

That's boiled water. I have heard both, though.


ryochii

i read this as "i want hot water, do you?" not as "i want hot water, and you?" lol


jywind

Can't this also be understood as 'I need hot water, and you?'


MooN434

"I want hot drinks and you" is wrong?


Chris387368

What difference between yao and xiang. So if me and my friend drink tea, how i say i want teabag my friend


ThieumL

When ordering, use 要


Eric492387

"I want warm water, and you?" should also be accepted.


JOrlando3

Warm and hot are not the same thing. Folks here ain't drinking warm water. If it doesn't burn your mouth, they think it's cold.


jad498154

Who drinks hot water ? For me if the water is not cold i do not drink ?


ThieumL

Chinese people only drink hot water.


wave002

The translations are stupid as they can be interpreted with different words but with same/similar meanings


rynsacc

would like should mean want, but NOOO ofc it doesn't.. :/


JOrlando3

I would usually translate "would like" as 想要 , but that might just be how I keep things sorted in my head. Want/need/think differentiation is a long road.


SeanLogan11

wrong. wrong. wrong. so wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.