"我要热水,你呢?"

Translation:I want hot water, and you?

December 9, 2017

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SabianF

"I want hot water and you", since there's no punctuation, in the block section. Sounds spicy.


johnmarkos

Oh behave, Duolingo!


Brian894876

Sounds like someone is getting into hot water


Gyol0205

yeah I thought the same... It would be better if it's 'I want hot water what about you' or things like that


KevinArmkn

That's why I came to the comments. Thank you!


Laura199512

I thought that too XD


.thechosen

我热,你呢? :)


AaronKurz

Plain hot water, what a delicious drink!


sercalero

Apparently, people drink hot water in China, as there is a common belief that it has health benefits. Cold water is harder to find that you'd think.


moladosu

This is so true. Recently just came back and getting cold drinks in general is tough


Santiagoda18

It has health benefits. If you have cold drinks when you eat, the fat from de food gets "solified" in your stomach. Or something like that. Google it for better explanation ;) have a good day


JOrlando3

Forget hard to find. Date someone here or have a friend who cares about you, and you will get scolded repeatedly if you try to drink something cold in their presence. You can actually find cold water pretty easily - you can buy refrigerated bottled water most anywhere. It's not something you can order in a restaurant, though (unless they have bottles in a refrigerator case).


Joops8089

I dated a girl in Taiwan and she would scold (lol) me for drinking cold water. Also told me ice cream and cold water would make her periods worse. Something about the cold making the blood solidify and stay in the uterus.


Alan946894

2020.6.1 I have heard that the Chinese do have more cases of throat and esophagus cancer, because of their propensity for drinking extremely hot water


nar781477

I doubt it's from hot water. Probably more correlated with the heavy cigarette smoking which is very common.


Pierfrancesco98

It definitely has benefits.


TobyBartels

I want hot water, so that I can put my tea bag in it.


ryochii

cant say its not my favorite beverage.


Edd_zava94

Chinese people use hot water for tea and noodles, not just to drink it


alan877526

Actually ,but there is a very interesting story here, because the Chinese elders always want you to drink more hot water when you are uncomfortable. In the age of young people, there are some boys who are always when the girls are uncomfortable. Let them drink hot water, causing girls to feel that boys are lazy and not serious, so try not to use it to girls at will to avoid being crit


thegarbageman46

我要茶 我们 分享这个包


rynsacc

definitely! lol


SeanLogan11

hello Mr Fransisco! are you french? just saying.


Sam_Sch03

Just wondering*


nitsanbh

I laughed out loud


cyprinidae

would "i want hot water, do you?" be an accurate translation? the wording just sounds a little unnatural. i understand that we're translating ideas rather than words themselves, so i was just wondering what others thought about it :')


JOrlando3

No, "你呢?“ really means "and you?" - You can use it after responding to "how are you?" as well. To ask "do you?" in this context, I would probably say 我要热水,你要不要? or 我要热水,你也要吗?


Gabrielle145359

I think that's fine.


ryochii

yeah i was thinking the same. it got me confused for quite a while


EdwinWisse

I never heard chinese ask for 热水, the always say 开水。


ThieumL

开水 is boiling/boiled water. It's a tiny bit warmer than hot water, eh... They do mostly ask for 开水, but if someone wants to drink immediately, they will ask for 热水


ryochii

if im reading that correctly, i think they are two different things.


ryochii

sorry what? we're here because we dont know chinese


JOrlando3

That's boiled water. I have heard both, though.


ryochii

i read this as "i want hot water, do you?" not as "i want hot water, and you?" lol


Hannahisarat

yes because we all drink hot water on a daily basis


jywind

Can't this also be understood as 'I need hot water, and you?'


eBayhotsauce

Yo ok duolingo is asking for trouble


eauash

"I need hot water, what about you?" was marked wrong - is it true that '要' cannot be translated as 'need' here or is this also a good answer?


1MOiipQU

Doesn't 要 mean "have," not want?


Alan946894

2021.04.06
「要」 can mean "to want" as when "ordering things" like in this Duo's sentence

「要」 can also meant to "to have to do" as in:
下周我要去纽约。
他没有食物。他要去买东西。


viktorine.k

Isn’t 要 a bit too direct?


Onyinyechi517987

I had a typo instead of hot, I mistakenly type hit and duoling couldn't recognise it was typo? Hmmm!


KeithHuang3

I need hot water how about you? what not ashpt


Jakob382

Es wäre sehr gut wenn erstens immer alle varianten bei der Lösung angezeigt wuerden (englisch, Ping ying, schriftzeichen) und zweitens es immer die variante mit der langsameren vorlesegschwindigkeit gäbe.


.thechosen

" I want hot water and do you" was marked correct. Not that it shouldn't have been.


Zooweemaamma

So is 要 the word for want?


jbXS0

Ill try that one in a bar


Aor71523

i said i want hot water, how about you? but it was wrong.


Aor71523

what difference between 要 and 喜欢


Joops8089

I did. I found nothing scientific, just some opinion style pieces by questionable nutrionists. Only scientific paper I saw that discusses fat solidification and water temperature in a digestive tract was about trout. Which I highly doubt could be applicable to humans.


CalumMilne

I dont think "re is correct here, from my experience "kai" is used


ed.farr.out

I recall this problem having more choices. It has been made idiot-proof


ph.ovf2Ja

This is about learning Chinese not talking apbout hot water!


MooN434

"I want hot drinks and you" is wrong?


Chris387368

What difference between yao and xiang. So if me and my friend drink tea, how i say i want teabag my friend


ThieumL

When ordering, use 要


Eric492387

"I want warm water, and you?" should also be accepted.


JOrlando3

Warm and hot are not the same thing. Folks here ain't drinking warm water. If it doesn't burn your mouth, they think it's cold.


rynsacc

would like should mean want, but NOOO ofc it doesn't.. :/


JOrlando3

I would usually translate "would like" as 想要 , but that might just be how I keep things sorted in my head. Want/need/think differentiation is a long road.


wave002

The translations are stupid as they can be interpreted with different words but with same/similar meanings


SeanLogan11

wrong. wrong. wrong. so wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.