1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 깨끗합니다."

"아이가 깨끗합니다."

Translation:The child is clean.

December 9, 2017

21 Comments


sallaalla

don't do drugs kids


YodaKnowKorean

La drogue c'est mal


velvet455080

so is the ㅅ in 끗 silent?


Juffali

When the last letter of a syllable is ㅅ, check the next letter of the next syllable if it is consonant or vowel :) when consonant, it is read as 't' sound. But when it is a vowel, read it as 's'.


nleconte

Not really.

This is the phonetic Hangeul: [깨끄타다]

Good way to find out is to type the real Hangeul + phonetic hangeul in Google as follows:

깨끗하다 phonetic hangeul


MaykideLeon

Except isn't ㅎa consonant [H] and you therefore just proved him correct despite the "not really"? 아 = ah 하 = ha


Staszek456

He meant that some consonants become aspirated, when they are followed by ㅎ. Like for example 구급함 (first aid kit) is pronunced like [구그팜], because ㅂ and ㅎ merge into ㅍ. 닦하다 (to clean) sounds like [다카다], because ㅎ adds aspiration to ㄲ.
Now in 깨끗하다 the case is a bit more complicated. Because ㅅ is followed by a consonant, the pronunciation is [깨끋하다]. But, since it is not just any random consonant, but ㅎ, the ㅅ gets additionally aspirated after changing into ㄷ. So the final pronunciation is [깨끄타다]. Long story short, ㅅ actually changes the way it sounds twice in a single word: ㅅ > ㄷ > ㅌ.


YaBoiMena

what a purified young being.


Kayoala1234

"Oh Jimin dirty water, no faceu." - J-Hope


NiaArmyStayMoa

hahahahahahahaha ARMYs everywhere


Lilli848718

Im a dirty child but not in the mud way in the other way lol


Potato79713

This will be very useful in the future lol xD


Purple_Shade

Is the the audio for the double consonant 깨 wrong, or...? When I looked up the pronunication of ㄲ - everything I've seen suggests that it's more aspirated and a slightly higher tone, but not actually repeated like this. Is this word an exception? Or is there another rule I don't know about?


nleconte

Repeated?

You mean as in 깨끗합니다 where there are two consecutive syllables with ㄲ?


James917737

I studied linguistics in college, and encountered several Korean experts who all vehemently disagreed about so-called tense consonants. Best explanation is the glottis is tensed up, causing a somewhat strained voicing onset. This can manifest as a pitch change or longer pause before voicing, but not always.


Obi113903

I was guessing, and I got it correctly :))


FOREIGNVORTEXES

The ㅅ is a base consonant, and when a base consonant comes at the end of a syllable block, it changes sound to a weakened or un-pronounced ㄷ, sounding like the t in the American pronounciation of "button". It is a sound change rule, all base consonants fall under this rule. Watch Learn Korean with GO! Billy Korean on youtube. He has many informative videos about Korean and sound change rules.


TaraTheTartaSOS

Well I hope so, I don't want no smelly kid walking around my house ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


KarenMBerb

I'm having some difficulty pronouncing the "깨끗" part

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.