1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 깨끗합니다."

"아이가 깨끗합니다."

Translation:The child is clean.

December 9, 2017

18 Comments


sallaalla

don't do drugs kids


YodaKnowKorean

La drogue c'est mal


velvet455080

so is the ㅅ in 끗 silent?


Juffali

When the last letter of a syllable is ㅅ, check the next letter of the next syllable if it is consonant or vowel :) when consonant, it is read as 't' sound. But when it is a vowel, read it as 's'.


nleconte

Not really.

This is the phonetic Hangeul: [깨끄타다]

Good way to find out is to type the real Hangeul + phonetic hangeul in Google as follows:

깨끗하다 phonetic hangeul


Tanisha399854

Yes you can say so, when ㅅ batchim is followed by ㅎ consonant, ㅅ batchim sound get dropped and ㅎ consonant sound gets replaced with ㅌ consonant sound


YaBoiMena

what a purified young being.


TaraTheTartaSOS

Well I hope so, I don't want no smelly kid walking around my house ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


[deactivated user]

    "Oh Jimin dirty water, no faceu." - J-Hope


NiaArmyStayMoa

    hahahahahahahaha ARMYs everywhere


KanKanMikan

    the child is cake?


Potato79713

    This will be very useful in the future lol xD


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    The ㅅ is a base consonant, and when a base consonant comes at the end of a syllable block, it changes sound to a weakened or un-pronounced ㄷ, sounding like the t in the American pronounciation of "button". It is a sound change rule, all base consonants fall under this rule. Watch Learn Korean with GO! Billy Korean on youtube. He has many informative videos about Korean and sound change rules.


KarenMBerb

    I'm having some difficulty pronouncing the "깨끗" part


aira.denise

    Can't "neat" alternate for "clean"?


_Indianbtsarmy.

    Childs mom cleans the nappies !

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.