"아이가 깨끗합니다."

Translation:The child is clean.

December 9, 2017

12 Comments


sallaalla

don't do drugs kids

December 9, 2017

Jay2y005

Yes

December 20, 2017

Samantha501305

omg this amused me

December 25, 2017

velvet455080

so is the ㅅ in 끗 silent?

May 15, 2018

Juffali

When the last letter of a syllable is ㅅ, check the next letter of the next syllable if it is consonant or vowel :) when consonant, it is read as 't' sound. But when it is a vowel, read it as 's'.

May 16, 2018

nleconte

Not really.

This is the phonetic Hangeul: [깨끄타다]

Good way to find out is to type the real Hangeul + phonetic hangeul in Google as follows:

깨끗하다 phonetic hangeul

May 15, 2018

MaykideLeon

Except isn't ㅎa consonant [H] and you therefore just proved him correct despite the "not really"? 아 = ah 하 = ha

March 18, 2019

Obi113903

I was guessing, and I got it correctly :))

September 17, 2018

YaBoiMena

what a purified young being.

January 3, 2019

LalisaMano16573

Hello

April 16, 2019

Purple_Shade

Is the the audio for the double consonant 깨 wrong, or...? When I looked up the pronunication of ㄲ - everything I've seen suggests that it's more aspirated and a slightly higher tone, but not actually repeated like this. Is this word an exception? Or is there another rule I don't know about?

July 4, 2018

nleconte

Repeated?

You mean as in 깨끗합니다 where there are two consecutive syllables with ㄲ?

July 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.