"Who's outside the room?"

Translation:谁在房间外?

December 9, 2017

15 Comments


RainerThom1

I think that it should be: 谁在房间外边?What is the difference?

December 9, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Though 边 means side in English, it refers to edge/border/boundary. For instance,

Traditional: 圖書館在城市的東邊。

Simplified: 图书馆在城市的东边。

Translation: The library is on the east side of the city.

Here, the library is located on the east part of city.

December 10, 2017

wmprusinski

外边 and 外面 should also be acceptable ways to say "outside"

December 23, 2017

Travis70234

I can understand 外面 but i didnt know about外边. I know both meanings, just never heard someone use 外边 before

December 3, 2018

IAmOnYourSide

This is unnatural Chinese, should be 谁在房间外面

March 16, 2018

rb_9

Is 房间的外面 also ok?

March 18, 2019

JV887

谁在房外 should be acceptable as that is the same meaning

April 25, 2018

Li-loid

房 by itself means house, though. 房间 is room, but so is 屋, which I think should have been marked correctly.

May 14, 2018

bronymacaroni

it really should have either a 边 or 面 at the end

December 12, 2017

SheenaBastet

房间外在谁 ? isn't good??

August 16, 2018

paulette.w

No, the sentence structure is wrong.

February 6, 2019

Foenics

So, for "Who's inside the bathroom?" we need 里, but not for "Who's outside the room?"??? Why???

November 7, 2018

Izzy98730

I believe that it should be外面but there was no

January 21, 2019

connorlai1234

谁在房间外面

February 27, 2019

D.E.2

Bookmark

January 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.