"My doctor is from New York."

Translation:我的医生是纽约人。

December 9, 2017

15 Comments


EmWong

is there another acceptable way to say this sentence (in chinese)? because i find it kind of awkward to say that my doctor is a 'new york person'.

December 9, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

我的醫生來自紐約。 is also acceptable, though this sentence literally means My doctor comes from New York.

I don't wholly follow the norm of learning Chinese here. Instead, I learn to recognize the pattern in how Chinese sentences are formed. ;)

December 10, 2017

Keith_APP

This sentence is an acceptable one. Anything like this referring to a city, town or village would not be weird. e.g. The Venetians (the hotel) is 威尼斯人.

If you prefer other ways, apart from the one above you can also say 我的醫生是從紐約來的。

December 10, 2017

Gabrielle145359

This is the normal way to talk about where people are from in Chinese.

May 1, 2018

bluecrystak

我的医生来自伦敦

December 19, 2017

bluecrystak

我的医生来自伦敦

December 19, 2017

fadihudhud

I too, think maybe there is something wrong here. If it was 'New Yorker' then it would make more sense to add the person character at the end. Correct?

January 4, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

What is wrong with writing the equivalent of "my doctor home is New York".

January 19, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That would mean that your doctor currently lives in NY.

The sentence we're translating means that your doctor is from NY (born there or lived there for a long time.)

May 1, 2018

FransBilse

Can you omit the 'de'?

April 12, 2018

Savage_Cat

No you cannot. 的 is a possessive particle and can only be omitted when referring to a family member. Example: 我生日 - (My birthday) This is wrong because your birthday is not a family member. 我妈妈 - (My mom) This is correct because it is your mom.

November 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    我的医生来自纽约。 Wǒ de yīshēng lái zì Niǔ Yuē。来自 lái zì - means to come from a place.

    May 26, 2018

Savage_Cat

    Why can't I say 我的医生是一个纽约人? If the correct answer literally translates to "My doctor is a New York person"?

    November 10, 2018

and.kelley.love

    一个 is a little stonger on the aspect of "one" than "a." Our "a" in English is not needed in Chinese, so it is left out, unless it's needed to emphasize the aspect of singularity.

    December 29, 2018

LeoZhao16

    纽约人是什么鬼啦,我一个中国人半天过不了四级就是因为这些bug啊。。

    February 7, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.