"My doctor is from New York."

Translation:我的医生是纽约人。

December 9, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmWong

is there another acceptable way to say this sentence (in chinese)? because i find it kind of awkward to say that my doctor is a 'new york person'.


NasuSamaruk0

我的醫生來自紐約。 is also acceptable, though this sentence literally means My doctor comes from New York.

I don't wholly follow the norm of learning Chinese here. Instead, I learn to recognize the pattern in how Chinese sentences are formed. ;)


Gabrielle145359

This is the normal way to talk about where people are from in Chinese.


nar781477

It's like saying your doctor is a New Yorker. You're not saying he lives there. It's the same concept with the Beijing lesson/question.


Kathy647812

Oh that makes sence. Thanks!


Keith_APP

This sentence is an acceptable one. Anything like this referring to a city, town or village would not be weird. e.g. The Venetians (the hotel) is 威尼斯人.

If you prefer other ways, apart from the one above you can also say 我的醫生是從紐約來的。


fadihudhud

I too, think maybe there is something wrong here. If it was 'New Yorker' then it would make more sense to add the person character at the end. Correct?


wammon

why do we sometimes use REN - and others not -


RixMorales

Didn't it literally mean New Yorker and is more appropriate than coming from New York m


Tim85653

Why don't you need 'shì' when saying 'My doctor is in Hong Kong', but need it when saying 'My doctor is from Hong Kong'?


FaithMcHan1

是 (shi4) doesn't mean "is" when referring to locations. You ALWAYS use 在 (zai4) when talking about where something is located. So in the sentence "My doctor is in Hong Kong/ 我的医生在香港" the verb 在 means "is in". You don't add 是 here because it's unnecessary and it doesn't make sense.

Likewise, the reason why you use 是 when saying "My doctor is from Hong Kong/我的医生是香港人" is because you're describing the doctor, not saying his location. We don't know if he is currently in Hong Kong (in which case we would use 在), but we do know that he is from there (or lit. he is a hong kong person). So, we use 是。


HKCrazee

I am giving you a lingot for this answer which has clarified to me why 是 and 在 is used.


[deactivated user]

    我的医生来自纽约。 Wǒ de yīshēng lái zì Niǔ Yuē。来自 lái zì - means to come from a place.


Deceptiquan

    A New York person?


gotkuksool

    Should say New Yorker not New York.


Grandbear2

    Why do you need ren at the end of the sentence?


Gabrielle145359

    Without 人 it would mean "My doctor is New York" (as in, my doctor is somehow a city).


GuilesTheme

    It would make more sense if the sentence was translated as "My doctor is a New Yorker.".


Savage_Cat

    Why can't I say 我的医生是一个纽约人? If the correct answer literally translates to "My doctor is a New York person"?


and.kelley.love

    一个 is a little stonger on the aspect of "one" than "a." Our "a" in English is not needed in Chinese, so it is left out, unless it's needed to emphasize the aspect of singularity.


spatchin

    “我的医生是从纽约” 还可以吗?


Joshboy3

    I accidentally wrote "我的一生住在纽约".


Jo-AnnHan

    What is wrong with writing the equivalent of "my doctor home is New York".


Gabrielle145359

    That would mean that your doctor currently lives in NY.

    The sentence we're translating means that your doctor is from NY (born there or lived there for a long time.)


Bradleygames

    En español podemos decir: Mi doctor es niuyorquino.


JosevienaLo

    LOL I put ren in the very back and then I thought "Hmm i think its wrong" And then I erased the ren and clicked the enter button and wrong lol how stupid am i (just put the minus button its me whos stupid)

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.