1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Slyšíš, ale neposloucháš!"

"Slyšíš, ale neposloucháš!"

Translation:You can hear but are not listening!

December 9, 2017

5 Comments


Anna619694

Just wanted to say "thank you" for including sentences like this in the course. It is such a brilliant way to immediately understand the difference in meaning between "slyšíš" and "posloucháš"!


venik212

I suspect that the original speaker of this sentence (a mother?) probably said: You are listening, but you do not HEAR!


AgnusOinas

What? How does that make any sense?


Domtzan

At least in German it does make sense: “Du hörst mir zu (you are listening at me), aber Du hörst nicht auf mich (but you do not listen to me).” So you can use “hören (auf)” in the sense of “gehorchen” (to obey) like also in the German proverb “Wer nicht hören will, muss fühlen”: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-meaning-of-the-German-proverb-Wer-nicht-h%C3%B6ren-will-muss-f%C3%BChlen


VladaFu

you do not hear is neslyšíš

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.