"Naši kluci vedou!"

Translation:Our boys are in the lead!

December 9, 2017

5 Comments


2200Lucia60

I try to understand and elaborate Czech as best as possible, but for this time,I can't get the English .. What does mean "being in the lead" , is it "They are leading (a team)?"

April 7, 2018

LorenzoBol

Same thing for me, might be correct but a very uncommon expression

July 5, 2018

DaanBanaan18

It means being in the first position (like in a race or on a scoreboard)

July 16, 2018

Mrkvicka4

How can "vedou" be used in a sentence in order to mean "go" or "manage" (as the mouse over hints suggest), or are those just errors?

December 9, 2017

sanquii

You can lead (manage) a company: "vedu firmu".

Or you can manage (keep) accounting: "vedu účetnictví"

December 11, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.