1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František a Matěj byli bratř…

"František a Matěj byli bratři."

Translation:František and Matěj were brothers.

December 9, 2017

7 Comments


JanisaChatte

What's the difference between byli and byly?


standelf

(Masculine animate) vs (Masculine Inanimate / Feminine)


Dlehrke

Standelf might have answered your question already but if you're asking about pronunciation, I think they are the same.


VladaFu

Both previous answers are correct. The basic endings are in the Tips

Number/Gender Past ending Example
Sg. M (on) -l hledal
Sg. F (ona) -la hledala
Sg. N (ono) -lo hledalo
Pl. M-a (oni) -li hledali
Pl. F/M-i (ony) -ly hledaly
Pl. N (ona) -la hledala

However, there are also combinations for mixed groups. If there is a masculine animate entity in the group, one uses the -li masculine animate ending. If there is a mix of masculine inanimate or feminine with some neuter, one uses the -ly masculine inanimate/feminine ending.


DanLearningCzech

I wonder what happened to them?


nueby

Their personal timelines do not necessarily follow linear course progress.

But from what I recall, Matěj's passing was only mentioned as something to keep Žofie from learning about (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26330011). And František had an encounter with a bear (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27041801) that went better for the bear (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27854679).


RodolfodeO2

Sometimes I use the czech keyboard to write the answer and Duolingo insists I'm answering in English. That's just happened with this exercise now.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.