"평창 동계 올림픽"

Translation:Pyeongchang Winter Olympics

December 9, 2017

10 Comments


rhind

can someone explain why 동계 is used instead of the usual 겨울?

March 9, 2018

yoohyuni1355

겨울 is a noun, whereas 동계 is an adjective. 겨울이 온다 - Winter is coming, 동계올림픽이 내일시작해 - The Winter Olympics starts tomorrow.

July 2, 2018

SeanFogart4

冬季(동계) is technically a nominal, but the Sinitic forms are generally used in compound words and extended terms so in that way they act like English adjectives tend to.

February 24, 2019

CF00l

平昌 冬季 Olympic

December 9, 2017

CalebJones16

Having never learned the English spelling of Korean cities, these are tough.

February 1, 2018

-kcdhari-

That's where romanization actually helps me instead of hinders me when I'm learning. For example, 평창. The way to spell it is Pyeongchang:

ㅍ=p, ㅕ=yeo, ㅇ=ng, ㅊ=ch, ㅏ=a, ㅇ=ng.

It's like that with many other Korean cities too:

Seoul: ㅅ=s, ㅓ=eo, ㅇ=(nothing... it's before a vowel), ㅜ=u, ㄹ=l.

Busan: ㅂ=b, ㅜ=u, ㅅ=s, ㅏ=a, ㄴ=n

Gwangju: ㄱ=g, ㅘ=wa, ㅇ=ng, ㅈ=j, ㅜ=u

August 7, 2018

NoahMichae9

Yes that is right. I am korean 안녕

August 21, 2018

Qrystral

Can someone tell me why "Pyeongchang Winter Olympic" wouldn't be accepted? I know it doesn't make much sense, but the 올림픽 doesn't have the "s" sound.

August 23, 2018

SeanFogart4

It's probably because English is weird, needing the 's' to make the adjective a noun and so final, and the modern Olympics started in France where it's actually Olympique?

February 24, 2019

BobPancakes

Because you're supposed to translate the phrase, not transliterate it.

January 31, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.