"The man sees the green boat."

Translation:Vala kastor lōgor urnes.

December 9, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ecocrafter4evr

"kastor"was presented as being "blue". In this sentence however it is "green" apparently. Why?


BrunoSenra

It is both. There isn't a distinction, each language distinguishes different colors. The same used happen in Japanese, in which 'midori' was used for both colors as well, but then 'aoi' was introduced for 'blue' (and 'midori' came to then mean 'green') after contact with the Western world took place. =^_~=


VSomnus

What's the difference between kastor and kastra? I don't know when to use them.


vriskaserqet

Kastor is singular and kastra is plural. if he had seen multiple boats you could say "vala kastra lōgra urnes"

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.