1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "대통령과의 인터뷰"

"대통령과의 인터뷰"

Translation:The interview with the President

December 9, 2017

6 Comments


CF00l

大統領과의 interview


vaivaflis

what is the purpose of '의' in this sentence?


oee16

대통령-과 인터뷰 = the President "and/with" the interview

--> "과" is a conjunction linking 2 nouns, 'President' and 'interview'

대통령과-의 인터뷰 [ 의, ties/association ] ~ The interview "in relation" with the President

--> 의 ( in relation ) added to 대통령과 ( with the President ) converts the expression into a phrasal determiner which can describe the noun 'interview'


vaivaflis

*phrase, it's not a sentence


SeanFogart4

I think it's to distinguish between "with/and" and "with/by". There's no verb, otherwise you wouldn't need it. "The interview (that's) with/by the president" rather than "the president with/and the interview" . . .


army236001

I'm so excited. I'm about to get my Korean trophy (☞^o^) ☞

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.