"Ce n'est pas celle que j'ai essayée."

Translation:It is not the one I tried.

December 10, 2017

39 Comments


Huy_Ngo

Why isn't "what I tried" accepted.

December 17, 2017

Sitesurf

"It is not what I tried" would be the translation for "ce n'est pas ce que j'ai essayé".

December 17, 2017

CaptainLatin

In English, both would be equally good. If a sales assistant brought out the wrong car after a test drive, "That's not what I tried." would be just as correct as "... the one...". Not that there isn't a slight difference in meaning, just that the difference is so small that it is unfair to penalise, especially without context.

February 24, 2018

historicbruno

I think we have to accept that, in French at least, there is more of a distinction. Going from "the one" to "what" is going from specific to unspecified, and we should take great care when doing so. celui/celle should always make you think "the/this/that one" and never "what".

April 12, 2018

krista189497

I agree Captain Latin

December 22, 2018

thazrail

What explains "essayée" then ? Why isn't it "essayé" too ? Celle/ce makes the difference?

December 6, 2018

Sitesurf

With the auxiliary "avoir", the past participle agrees with the preceding direct object.

In this sentence, the direct object is "que", representing "celle", feminine singular and preceding the verb.

This is why "essayée" is in feminine singular.

December 7, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "it is not what i tried". Reported 8 June 2018.

June 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because it is awkward English.

However, ce que can translate to what in certain expressions like:
ça vaut ce que ça vaut - "for what it's worth" or, literally, "it's worth what it's worth".
On récolte ce que l'on sème - "You reap what you sow".

December 17, 2017

BenHueb

It is not awkward at all. Also, it is my understanding that there are many situations where the the answer "It is not what I tried" could be substituted for "It is not the one that I tried" without missing any of the meaning.

June 1, 2018

Roody-Roo

If you were given the French sentence to translate, it clearly contains the word celle. That is translated to "the one", no matter if some people think a different word sounds prettier.

December 13, 2018

BenHueb

I do not agree totally in terms of promoting ultimate fluency, but I agree it would be instructive to keep in mind that "celle" always translates to "the one."

December 14, 2018

tngraham

Why not "Ce n'est pas celle que j'ai essayé"? Wouldn't that be what a male would say?

December 10, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

It is not dependent upon the speaker but the direct object (celle) as it precedes the compound avoir verb and is feminine therefore requires agreement → avoir essayée.

Had the sentence been Ce n'est pas celui que j'ai essayé, the DO, celui is masculine therefore avoir essayé would be correct.

For further information on direct object agreement see B. here.

December 10, 2017

Emilee579911

Please check this as i am still learning also, but i think it has to be essayeé because if it were a male subject (i.e. the thing that was tried previously was a masculine thing) the sentence would have used celui and not celle. As it is celle that is used the subject also has to be feminine (hence the extra 'e' on essayeé) ... it has nothing to do with the gender of the person saying the phrase.

Hope that is correct

December 12, 2017

georgeoftruth

Watch where you're putting the acute accent on "essayée." It is not put over the last "e."

Correct otherwise. Good job.

December 12, 2017

talideon

No, because 'essayée' here is agreeing with 'celle' - with verbs that take 'avoir', the past participle agrees with the gender and number of the object pronoun, with in this case is 'celle'.

December 12, 2017

ginagillen

What's wrong with this is not the one i tried

April 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

As celle is feminine, I assume ce would need to be cette.

April 27, 2018

Sitesurf

"This is not the one I tried" is an accepted translation.

May 7, 2018

valleygirl69

My result (marked wrong):

me: This is not the one that I tried.

Duo:

You used the wrong word.

It is not the one that I tried. "It is" is underlined as the wrong word.

June 16, 2018

Sitesurf

Sorry, I can't explain this silly thing.

June 16, 2018

valleygirl69

Thanks for a quick response, Sitesurf. You are the best. or as is sometimes said in rural Southern US vernacular, "y'all be the bestest". ;)

note to all: rural Southern US vernacular is a language onto itself.

June 16, 2018

Sitesurf

I like this neologism. ;-)

June 17, 2018

Jayparts1

I feel like from what I've seen, "It is not the one that I tried on" should be accepted too, as essayée can mean that too from other sentences Duolingo has.

August 10, 2018

Learpholla

I used "...tried on" (2018/12/27) and it was accepted.
Perhaps there's also a case for allowing "tried out" and "tested". I don't know if DL accepts those.

December 27, 2018

chuck299977

It is not the 1 I tried. <- copied and pasted this response. Why does DL answer with numerals? I have seen this before.

February 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

It's a peculiarity in their coding. Numerals are accepted for spelled out numbers: 1 for one, 2 for two, etc. but it doesn't differentiate between the article "a", the pronoun "one", and the actual number "1".

February 25, 2018

Sitesurf

The same anomaly appears in French as well where "un" as a numeral (one) and "un" as an article (a/an) can be shown as "1".

March 5, 2018

ChaosScroll

celle or seul? FFS french pronunciation. How do these guys communicate

March 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

seul mean "alone, only, single, sole". They sound quite different. Listen here:

https://forvo.com/word/celle/#fr
https://forvo.com/word/seul/#fr

March 6, 2018

Rafay_au

The audio from DL is very confusing. celle sounds like seul here. I checked the one suggested @ forvo and I can tell the difference. But not on DL.

October 12, 2018

azebrowski

Haha, yeah, I heard C'est as C'ai

April 18, 2018

doctorwhoo

Why is "It is not this one that i tried" wrong?

July 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"the one" = celui, celle

"this one" = celui-ci, celle-ci

"that one" = celui-là, celle-là

July 31, 2018

Anne625326

I put: "It is not one that I have tried" and Duolingo corrected it to: "It is not null one that I have tried" Huh? I get that what I put was incorrect, but I have no idea what Duolingo's response means.

March 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is meaningless - I hope you reported it.

March 6, 2018

mamoun512519

this is not the one we tried

October 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

You used “we” instead of “I”. The French sentence has “je”.

October 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.