1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天下午你们想干什么?"

"今天下午你们想干什么?"

Translation:What do you want to do this afternoon?

December 10, 2017

35 Comments


vYxR8

"What do you want to do in the afternoon" should be accepted


curli_kyoo

Using 今天 specifically makes it this afternoon (today), not just any afternoon


Handrisuselo

Yes, I really agree with you.


AliskaTen

2 years ago, they they still haven't accepted this option!


DerGoldmann

So does "做什麼“ mean the same thing as “干什麼“?


AlecChampaign

From what I can tell, 干 has a more negative connotation. Otherwise, 干 and 做 are interchangeable.


Heidi453404

I got the answer wrong and they said the correct answer was :What do you guys want to do today afternoon? now THAT makes no sense...maybe what would you guys like to do THIS afternoon or IN the afternoon... sigh.


Kieran-Moore

What'd you like to do this afternoon.....should have been accepted as an answer


talk2dream

I used will instead of would, and got it wrong: "What will you do this afternoon" Could we accept this one?


ASZ18101849

It may have been marked wrong because of 想, which means "want" or "think".


raydpratt

You raise a good point. Pimsleur's Mandarin audio course presents xiang3 as "would like," (not just 'like') or as "think," depending on the context. I was going to input the Chinese characters in a better post, but my input method, Intelligent Pinyin, could not find xiang3. That is a common word, I assume, so it is disconcerting. Does anyone have better luck with some other input method for Ubuntu Linux 18.04?


TarGrrrl

Speaking of which, I tried the more literal "what are you thinking about doing this afternoon?", which is perfectly acceptable colloquial English and makes sense in this context, but -- no dice.


sufren1

Translate chinese interrogative statement to english interrogative statement is very hard


Iwilleatyouall

I think the way she says 下 sounds a lot like 上. Maybe it's just the bad sound on my computer.


linda437018

How can "What would yo like to do this afternoon?" be wrong??


Gelukservaring

Yo mama may be fat, but it is still not good English.


ASZ18101849

"What would you like to do this afternoon?" I'm not sure how that's poor English.


djimenezu

Shouldn't "what do you want to do today's afternoon?" Be ok? English is not my firts language...is it wrong or just weird?


AlecChampaign

"Today's afternoon" sounds very strange in English. "This afternoon" as in, "this week" or, "this month" sounds much better. Although I don't think it's grammatically wrong, I must emphasize that no-one would ever say it like that.


Albane794319

I think they translate it that way to get use to Chinese sentence structure..?


Karina343144

Why not "today's afternoon", instead of this afternoon?


RudyPanges

“Today afternoon you would like to do what?” should be accepted


HelenWalte14

Couldn't it be "Do you want to do something this afternoon?"


Ekrem_G

"you guys" is not even proper English. "what do you want to do this afternoon?" is the correct answer


Handrisuselo

What do you guys want to do today in the afternoon? This is also TRUE.


roman2095

Native English speakers would always say "this afternoon" instead of "today in the afternoon", so I assume that is why the latter is not accepted.


johnwallaceone

I feel like I am hearing the Chinese word for Hong Kong here. Am I wrong?


LeiFeiRalf

You are wrong, sorry! The audio says xiang3gan1. Hong Kong is xiang1gang3. As well as muddling up the tones, gan is more of an A sound, gang is more of an UH sound.


NatalieDju

Instead of guys previously the correct answer required 'you all' which is very American.


Lucas75926

"What you guys would like to do this afternoon?" is also correct?


Iwilleatyouall

Should be "What would you guys like to do this afternoon?" or "What do you guys want to do this afternoon?".


NatalieDju

There are other answers which are valid for so many of your phrases. For instance this one: this afternoon what do all want to do?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.