"今天下午你们想干什么?"

Translation:What do you want to do this afternoon?

December 10, 2017

24 Comments


vYxR8

"What do you want to do in the afternoon" should be accepted

January 16, 2018

Handrisuselo

Yes, I really agree with you.

February 3, 2018

curli_kyoo

Using 今天 specifically makes it this afternoon (today), not just any afternoon

October 13, 2018

DerGoldmann

So does "做什麼“ mean the same thing as “干什麼“?

December 10, 2017

Heidi453404

I got the answer wrong and they said the correct answer was :What do you guys want to do today afternoon? now THAT makes no sense...maybe what would you guys like to do THIS afternoon or IN the afternoon... sigh.

June 8, 2018

talk2dream

I used will instead of would, and got it wrong: "What will you do this afternoon" Could we accept this one?

November 5, 2018

ASZ18101849

It may have been marked wrong because of 想, which means "want" or "think".

January 7, 2019

raydpratt

You raise a good point. Pimsleur's Mandarin audio course presents xiang3 as "would like," (not just 'like') or as "think," depending on the context. I was going to input the Chinese characters in a better post, but my input method, Intelligent Pinyin, could not find xiang3. That is a common word, I assume, so it is disconcerting. Does anyone have better luck with some other input method for Ubuntu Linux 18.04?

January 15, 2019

TarGrrrl

Speaking of which, I tried the more literal "what are you thinking about doing this afternoon?", which is perfectly acceptable colloquial English and makes sense in this context, but -- no dice.

April 7, 2019

Kieran-Moore

What'd you like to do this afternoon.....should have been accepted as an answer

February 16, 2019

sufren1

Translate chinese interrogative statement to english interrogative statement is very hard

December 4, 2018

Iwilleatyouall

I think the way she says 下 sounds a lot like 上. Maybe it's just the bad sound on my computer.

July 10, 2019

NatalieDju

Instead of guys previously the correct answer required 'you all' which is very American.

January 20, 2018

Handrisuselo

What do you guys want to do today in the afternoon? This is also TRUE.

February 3, 2018

roman2095

Native English speakers would always say "this afternoon" instead of "today in the afternoon", so I assume that is why the latter is not accepted.

November 1, 2018

johnwallaceone

I feel like I am hearing the Chinese word for Hong Kong here. Am I wrong?

July 24, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

You are wrong, sorry! The audio says xiang3gan1. Hong Kong is xiang1gang3. As well as muddling up the tones, gan is more of an A sound, gang is more of an UH sound.

September 29, 2018

Ekrem_G

"you guys" is not even proper English. "what do you want to do this afternoon?" is the correct answer

February 11, 2018

Lucas75926

"What you guys would like to do this afternoon?" is also correct?

July 15, 2018

Iwilleatyouall

Should be "What would you guys like to do this afternoon?" or "What do you guys want to do this afternoon?".

July 10, 2019

NatalieDju

There are other answers which are valid for so many of your phrases. For instance this one: this afternoon what do all want to do?

January 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.