"The color is on the table."

Translation:Die Farbe ist auf dem Tisch.

March 16, 2013

6 Comments


mukeshp

Why I got wrong in this: I wrote "Die Farbe ist am Tisch", Please help, Thanks in advance :)

March 16, 2013

joshmaks

Duolingo needs to fix this. In southern Germany and Austria, "am" can also mean "auf dem" or "an dem".

January 9, 2014

annag

What is the difference between "auf dem" and "an dem"?

February 27, 2014

joshmaks

Both can mean "on the".

February 27, 2014

annag

Do they differ in usage, either connotation or denotation, or in context in which each is used, or are they basically interchangeable synonyms?

February 27, 2014

joshmaks

Interchangeable, varies by region.

February 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.