1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The color is on the table."

"The color is on the table."

Translation:Die Farbe ist auf dem Tisch.

March 16, 2013

6 Comments


mukeshp

Why I got wrong in this: I wrote "Die Farbe ist am Tisch", Please help, Thanks in advance :)


joshmaks

Duolingo needs to fix this. In southern Germany and Austria, "am" can also mean "auf dem" or "an dem".


annag

What is the difference between "auf dem" and "an dem"?


joshmaks

Both can mean "on the".


annag

Do they differ in usage, either connotation or denotation, or in context in which each is used, or are they basically interchangeable synonyms?


joshmaks

Interchangeable, varies by region.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.