"I have three Spanish friends."

Translation:我有三个西班牙朋友。

December 10, 2017

7 Comments


gregbyron

Would 西班牙人 instead of 西班牙 be acceptable here, or is that just a noun describing Spanish people that can't be used as an adjective?

January 7, 2018

Keith_APP

You can. Strictly speaking 西班牙朋友 need not mean native Spanish people; It can mean just friends from Spain or friends known in Spain. 西班牙人朋友 would mean those are native Spanish or at least with Spanish nationality. However it is not necessary to care overly about this and add 人 consciously, unless it is really necessary to be very specific.

January 8, 2018

DerGoldmann

Can I say “三位西班牙朋友”?I thought "位" is the classifier for people.

December 10, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Here, 位 is used in the polite form to address positions, not names. It is very safe to use 个 instead of 位 since it is widely used to count the number of people.

December 10, 2017

Keith_APP

It should be safer to be polite rather than casual, right?

位 is a polite form to count people, as well as to address people. If I need to show respect to both the listener L and to the 3 Spanish friends S, these will be said:
To L : 我來給您介紹三位西班牙朋友
To S : 這位是L
To S : 三位請坐
etc.

December 10, 2017

JGreene68356

I don't understand why we don't need a "的" after 西班牙?

October 22, 2018

Keith_APP

You can also use 的 here.

October 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.