"I have three Spanish friends."

Translation:我有三个西班牙朋友。

December 10, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DerGoldmann

Can I say “三位西班牙朋友”?I thought "位" is the classifier for people.


NasuSamaruk0

Here, 位 is used in the polite form to address positions, not names. It is very safe to use 个 instead of 位 since it is widely used to count the number of people.


Keith_APP

It should be safer to be polite rather than casual, right?

位 is a polite form to count people, as well as to address people. If I need to show respect to both the listener L and to the 3 Spanish friends S, these will be said:
To L : 我來給您介紹三位西班牙朋友
To S : 這位是L
To S : 三位請坐
etc.


gregbyron

Would 西班牙人 instead of 西班牙 be acceptable here, or is that just a noun describing Spanish people that can't be used as an adjective?


Keith_APP

You can. Strictly speaking 西班牙朋友 need not mean native Spanish people; It can mean just friends from Spain or friends known in Spain. 西班牙人朋友 would mean those are native Spanish or at least with Spanish nationality. However it is not necessary to care overly about this and add 人 consciously, unless it is really necessary to be very specific.


PierreDufour2

What's important is to put something after 西班牙 because it alone means Spain (the country). I could be wrong but I think writing 西班牙人朋友 would be uselessly redundant cause usually your friends are people


JGreene68356

I don't understand why we don't need a "的" after 西班牙?


Keith_APP

You can also use 的 here.


Ayose...

Using 的 here is optional, they just ommited it this time.


Anon341685

Why is 的 not needed between Spanish and friends ? I seem perplexed over when it is and isn't used. And since the "Spanish" refers to people, shouldn't there have been a 人 jammed in there somewhere ? Thanks.


Anon341685

Ah I now see the first bit is partly tackled above. But I'm still unsure when it can be omitted.


SirFaraday42

Why is 我有三个西班牙人朋友 wrong?


SirFaraday42

Why isn't 人 after 西班牙?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.