"你的丈夫是不是美国人?"

Translation:Is your husband American?

December 10, 2017

30 Comments


zaledalen

"Is your husband American" and "Is your husband an American" are totally equivalent in English. No distinction between them.

December 11, 2017

tuxgirl

Agree. I just marked thatas should have been accepted

August 24, 2018

Dennis385858

Still not accepted as at Nov 28th, 2018. I reported it.

November 28, 2018

Ant.H

Is there any difference in tone/formality/meaning between using 是不是 vs 吗 for yes/no questions?

April 12, 2018

MichaelMiShi

Interesting question. I'd like to find out the answer, too.

November 24, 2018

Milosh763575

Nope

January 26, 2019

StPaul

Why is 'the American' not correct?

February 1, 2019

YuanAlbano

Why is "isn't" not accepted if there is 不是?

April 18, 2018

mendosi

A better way to translate a question like "Isn't your husband American?" would be 你的丈夫不是美國人嗎? i.e. 不是...嗎 not 是不是. The negative statement is presented as the question.

January 11, 2019

NuhansaJ

yes.. that's a problem i faced too...

February 22, 2019

Vleeer

'is your husband an American' should be considered correct right?

December 10, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

This is considered right if 個/个 is included. Translating your sentence, we have the following possibilities:

  • 你的丈夫是個美國人嗎?(Since the subject is singular, including only 個 includes "an")
  • 你的丈夫是一個美國人嗎?(Acceptable if you extend the sentence longer)
  • 你的丈夫是不是個美國人?
  • 你的丈夫是不是一個美國人?(Likewise, this is also acceptable with 一個)
December 10, 2017

MichaelMiShi

Thanks to your explanation, I've also found out that 個 gè is the traditional form of counting word 个 gè, so that 個 is used mainly in Taiwan and Hong Kong, whereas 个 is used throughout the Mainland and all other Chinese-speaking regions.

It's also interesting that simplified 国 guó (country) has 玉 yù (jade) enclosed, whereas the traditional one, 國, has 或 huò (or) enclosed. I understand 或 is used as a phonetic component, whereas 玉 is used as a semantic component. I just can't figure how one evolved into the other. I'd like you to expand on this a bit. 谢谢

November 24, 2018

ClaudiaWei19

If you're using 是不是 "Your husband is American, isn't he?' should be accepted as an answer.

February 15, 2018

V.Lagopus

Wouldn't that be more like: 你的丈夫是美国人,是不是??

March 25, 2018

N.Mai

Is “你的丈夫是美国人吗?” acceptable too? Which way is more commonly used?

July 31, 2018

NuhansaJ

using 吗 is easier right?

February 22, 2019

Leillia

What's with the two 是's? And it says 是不是 means 'whether'? I don't get the sentence. :(

January 17, 2018

roman2095

Read the tips and notes. It says that this is an alternative way of asking a question that has a yes/no answer (alternative to 吗 ma?)

January 21, 2018

NuhansaJ

oh you mean.. 是不是 is used instead of 吗 right?

February 22, 2019

George792719

In English it is perfectly OK to say "is your husband an American". There is no difference between that and "is your husband American"

But don't write the former because you'll get marked wrong.

August 23, 2018

the1best

I had "an American"!

December 27, 2017

Ahmad505278

"Is your husband an American?" Why is it wrong?

March 27, 2018

Ayatsuri

The difference between being american and being an american:

An american is an entity that is american, it is singular at it is definite yet not specific.

Being american can be both singular and plural, it is not definite and can just as well mean your husband has american traits as in him being "american'y" if you will.

There is a grammatical difference even though may not make a big difference. Orders and counts have greater significance in many other languages, as does it in english.

September 7, 2018

Sue950221

"Is your husband an American?" is also a correct answer because it is the more "correct grammar."

October 30, 2018

Barry331764

Really this is wrong "is your husband an american. "

November 4, 2018

Sue950221

Is your husband an American? is a correct ranslation.

November 16, 2018

StankinJankin

Can anybody explain the negative 不 in there? I expected "Isn't your husband American?" something like that. Could the 不 be omitted and leave the sentence with thr same meaning?

November 21, 2018

Sue950221

"Is your husband an American?" should also be correct.

December 3, 2018

NuhansaJ

well imma bit confused with 是不是.. can anyone please teach me what is meant by it? and when do we use it?

February 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.