1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tak se jmenuje ulice, pod ní…

"Tak se jmenuje ulice, pod níž jsme."

Translation:That is the name of the street we are under.

December 10, 2017

8 Comments


blflame

How can one be under a street? Are they fixing the sewers?


SteveWildones

Subway or metro station?


[deactivated user]

    for example at Muzeum in Prague there is the subway, through which you cross the Legerová street, hence you would be under the Legerová street


kowalsky2

    An accepted translation is "this is how the street is called that we are under", while "this is what the street is called..." is rejected. Shouldn't it be the other way around? I thought in English you always say what something is called instead of how it is called. (At least when you're talking about its name.)


JamesTWils

    As far as I know, we always say "what" a thing is called, though there might be an English dialect that says "how.". Many of my college-aged students, though, use pronouns, especially relative pronouns, without any apparent rhyme or reason.


walkinwolk

    I can’t understand the use of “tak” in this sentence. Is it a typo and maybe it should have been “ta”?


VladaFu

    tak = so

    tak se jmenuje = literally: so is named


walkinwolk

    OK, makes sense.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.