"Tak se jmenuje ulice, pod níž jsme."

Translation:That is the name of the street we are under.

12/10/2017, 2:53:11 AM

5 Comments


blflame

How can one be under a street? Are they fixing the sewers?

6/11/2018, 6:12:43 PM

SteveWildones

Subway or metro station?

8/18/2018, 12:39:14 PM

bierbuik9000

for example at Muzeum in Prague there is the subway, through which you cross the Legerová street, hence you would be under the Legerová street

9/6/2018, 2:39:22 PM

kowalsky2

An accepted translation is "this is how the street is called that we are under", while "this is what the street is called..." is rejected. Shouldn't it be the other way around? I thought in English you always say what something is called instead of how it is called. (At least when you're talking about its name.)

12/10/2017, 2:53:11 AM

JamesTWils

As far as I know, we always say "what" a thing is called, though there might be an English dialect that says "how.". Many of my college-aged students, though, use pronouns, especially relative pronouns, without any apparent rhyme or reason.

12/27/2017, 12:10:24 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.