1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. Why is de used here instead o…

Sens44

Why is de used here instead of des?

I came across two sentences one right after the other. The first was:

"Elle a de grands yeux bleus."

The other was:

"Elle a des lèvres rouges."

Why is it not "Elle a des grands yeux bleues"? When I typed that it was counted wrong. Is "de" correct in this sentence because there is an adjective before the noun?

December 10, 2017

4 Comments


Ripcurlgirl

Yes, it is due to the placement of the adjectives. An adjective (or several) preceding a plural noun changes the partitive article des to de.

However, this rule doesn't apply when des is the contraction of "de + les" (= of/from/to the) as in :

Je suis jalouse des nouvelles bottes que tu as achetées
"I'm jealous of the new boots you bought."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.