"树下有一只狗。"

Translation:There is a dog under the tree.

December 10, 2017

17 Comments


John372107

I learned 条 (tiáo) should be used as the measure word instead of 只 (zhī) when talking about dogs... are they both acceptable?

May 20, 2018

kcmurphy

Hm, I learned in class to use 只 . Would love to hear about the difference (if there is any).

May 25, 2018

PonyFreckles

Interesting! I only knew 条 as a counter for long thin objects. But a quick google search does indeed show it used for dogs.

I wonder if it also works for ferrets? :)

June 16, 2019

Tatonka71

Would you ever say 树的下?

January 23, 2018

BZH1423

I am pretty confident you would only say 树的下面. 树的下 would be similar to saying, "the under of the tree," in English.

July 19, 2019

Kaliyuke

"A dog is under the tree"

March 17, 2018

zorrosombra

There are a hell lot of animals near and on the tree

January 28, 2019

KarmaAkabane7757

So I guess this is why there are 7 cats and 6 birds on the tree haha

March 10, 2019

PonyFreckles

...and despite the seven cats arriving, the six birds have stayed put. I'm slightly worried that Duo has glued them down :)

June 16, 2019

LauPaSat

Is Duo one of those birds? So many questions so few answers.

July 28, 2019

saracmk

shouldn't "underneath" be accepted?

December 10, 2017

OsoGegenHest

That makes me imagine the dog buried amongst the roots, but I guess it is OK.

January 10, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Underneath is used to describe something that is covered by another thing. However, it is acceptable to say "There is a dog underneath the tree".

December 10, 2017

SzymonRuci

could I use 木 instead of 树?

January 5, 2018

Handrisuselo

I think 木 means "wood".

February 12, 2018

Imnuts7

Is it because of the shape of the character or because it means 'tree' in Japanese?

July 18, 2018

BRYANNCHEN

Under and underneath would both work here.

January 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.