1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "树下有一只狗。"

"树下有一只狗。"

Translation:There is a dog under the tree.

December 10, 2017

20 Comments


zorrosombra

There are a hell lot of animals near and on the tree


KarmaAkabane7757

So I guess this is why there are 7 cats and 6 birds on the tree haha


PonyFreckles

...and despite the seven cats arriving, the six birds have stayed put. I'm slightly worried that Duo has glued them down :)


LauPaSat

Is Duo one of those birds? So many questions so few answers.


John372107

I learned 条 (tiáo) should be used as the measure word instead of 只 (zhī) when talking about dogs... are they both acceptable?


kcmurphy

Hm, I learned in class to use 只 . Would love to hear about the difference (if there is any).


SamanthaCo268803

Both are acceptable. 只 is more universal and is what is used primarily in Taiwan, while 條 is used mostly on the mainland


PonyFreckles

Interesting! I only knew 条 as a counter for long thin objects. But a quick google search does indeed show it used for dogs.

I wonder if it also works for ferrets? :)


Alan946894

2020.8.17
Interesting that 条狗 is OK, but it's not 条猫. 条狼 is fine though. I guess it has to be related to the canine or wolf family


Tatonka71

Would you ever say 树的下?


BZH1423

I am pretty confident you would only say 树的下面. 树的下 would be similar to saying, "the under of the tree," in English.


Kaliyuke

"A dog is under the tree"


SzymonRuci

could I use 木 instead of 树?


Handrisuselo

I think 木 means "wood".


Imnuts7

Is it because of the shape of the character or because it means 'tree' in Japanese?


saracmk

shouldn't "underneath" be accepted?


OsoGegenHest

That makes me imagine the dog buried amongst the roots, but I guess it is OK.


NasuSamaruk0

Underneath is used to describe something that is covered by another thing. However, it is acceptable to say "There is a dog underneath the tree".


BRYANNCHEN

Under and underneath would both work here.


jasmine959

hurry! save it before it suffocates

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.