1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want to go to places like …

"I want to go to places like France and Germany for the summer vacation."

Translation:夏休みはフランスに行ったりドイツに行ったりしたいです。

December 10, 2017

48 Comments


Danmoller

Role of "ittari"?


MadameSensei

You can take a laundry list of verbs, conjugate them in plain past form (~った) and add a り, and it just means "among doing this, and this, and this..." Kind of like using や and などwith nouns (which Duolingo does not have a lesson on.)

If you take a bunch of verbs and string them together with their ~て forms, it implies either a time passing ("I did this and then this.") or a causation (like "because.") When you use ~たり, it's just a bunch of stuff in no particular order.


JpFan3

Thank you for explaining ~たり.

I am not surprised you missed that や was used, as it only occurred in one single sentence as far as I know in all the tree, very easy to never see or forget about.

"Shopping 2" has one lesson that features や

"子どもはあめやおかしがすきです。" Translation:Children like candies and treats.

Hopefully Tree 2.0 will have more や and introduce など, and hopefully I'll be enrolled into it in the next few months.


MadameSensei

Ah! I remember now. Thank you for reminding me. I'm hoping as well that when they update the tree it will have more examples. I also hope for Duolingo Stories in Japanese! My students are looking forward to those.


maple9300

Would the use of ~たり sound natural to native speakers?


outersenshi_

My japanese tutor (who is from tokyo) taught me to use たりする. So I'm guessing it's pretty common to use!


JWong60254

Not how it's used in this sentence, because using 行ったり twice sounds like something a kid would say.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32709526?comment_id=32709527


gyJe7QcR

I feel like you could say the same shorter with 夏休みはフランスやドイツに行ったりしたいです。


Ninomyakun

I'd say it with simply 行きたい at the end, because as far as I know you only use たり when you list several verbs. But yeah, using や sounds way simpler.


Adeline618079

If we considere that the japanese sence is correct, the exact english translation shouldn't be : "I want to do things like going to France and going to Germany for summer vacation" ?


chyna146806

Why does france have to be mentioned before germany? Does it really matter?


IAmEki

The meaning stays the same, of course, but I suppose Duolingo wants to make sure you know which is which, so you don't accidentally think フランス is Germany, for example.


DanM37528

Where in the japanese trans is "places like"??


MadameSensei

The ending of the verbs implies there are a lot of things going on. Take any verb, put it in ~た form. This is "plain past tense." (Okay, so here is the first problem if you are using ONLY Duolingo to learn. They do not as yet have a lesson on "plain past tense." In a nutshell, it is the same as ~て-form (Just like when you change a verb to give a command or say "please."), except that instead of ~て we are going to use ~た. The good news is that Japanese is very logical and there are only two irregular verbs in the whole language (する・くる) and even they act normally once you get past their initial weirdness.) So once you get ~た form down, all the verbs will act the same.

Then you just add り so you get~たり. This particular verb ending implies a list of stuff you are doing.

I'll give you some help with ~た form. Remember, it also works for ~て form. Step 1: You have to know the dictionary form (AKA plain form, AKA じしょかたち) for the verb in question. If the verb ends with つ or う or is a five-step る-verb, take off the つ or る , and it's going to become った。 (examples: たつー>たった・ うたうー>うたった・ のぼるー>のぼった) If the verb ends with く, the new ending will be いた。 (example: かくー>かいた) If the verb ends with す, it will become した。 (はなすー>はなした) If the verb ends in ぶ, む, or ぬ, it will change to んだ。 (あそぶー>あそんだ・ よむー>よんだ・ しぬー>しんだ) If the verb is a one-step る-verb (hint: These generally have an えor い sound right before the る), just take it off and add た。 (たべるー>たべた) The two irregular verbs: するー>した くるー>きた

Hope this helps! Remember that ~て form works the same way, so you get two for the price of one!


Data594575

Then why is it "itta" and not "iita" ?


testmoogle

Exactly! ^^;

there are only two irregular verbs in the whole language (する・くる)

and

If the verb ends with く, the new ending will be いた。 (example: かくー>かいた)

Given the specific sentence we're discussing and the verbs it contains, this seems to have been rather a big oversight... 行く (いく) having 行った (いった) as its past tense clearly goes against these two blunt assertions. XD


MadameSensei

Thank you for chiming in, Testmoogle!

Yes, I suppose you could say "There are 2 1/2 irregular verbs in Japanese!"

Because Japan has historically been so literate, you can see some evolution of 「 いく」 in the written language. But you are right; this one is weird only in the ~て and ~た forms, where you will get a little っ instead of the expected き。(If you care about geeky stuff, the き gradually changed into an い and then turned into the little っ. )


LoisShikam

You don't provide enough words or phrases to allow for a correct translation.


jmbrill81

Necessary words are missing


Enteear

Putting in a "なり" in the selection to trip up my speed clicking you CHEEKY BUGGERS.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not 夏休みは、フランスやドイツに行ったりしたい? Surely the given Japanese actually means "I want to do things like going to France and going to Germany" - and possibly other similar things that don't involve physically going to places...would it really be natural to use 行ったり twice like this?


outersenshi_

I see where you are coming from but actually duolingo has it right here. There is a certain pattern for たりする. It goes verb1たりverb2たりfinal verb たりする. So basically the ending verb is the only one conjugated to show tense and such while the rest of the verbs will always be in plain past form. Hope this helps a bit.


MatthiasGabl

Why is it 夏休みは and not just 夏休み、?


Mefire206

Is it common to use the 〜たり〜たり form with the same verb multiple times? I don't think I've seen it used that way before. The meaning of the Japanese sentence seems closer to "I want to do things like go to France and go to Germany during summer vacation." I tried to translate this exercise as 夏休みにフランスやドイツなどに行きたいです and Duo marked me wrong.


p7CH3

Do we really need to put です here?


Matt118448

what is the mean of 'し' between 'たいです' and 'たり'?


yabu82

And what exactly might be wrong with 夏休み (rejected as incorrect in an answer otherwise exactly as above)?


AkioJuni

Actually DuoLingo "plays" here with grammar, DuoLingo does not realize that most people come here to learn how to speak currently and how to be understandable. Most of those sentences in these lessons of this level are not used as that in the everyday life of Japanese people.


testmoogle

Not sure if maybe you meant to reply to a different comment?

All the person you replied to was asking, two years ago, is why writing 夏休み instead of "なつ休み" was rejected.

Two years ago, back when the course was still on its original tree, the Japanese for this sentence was written as follows:

なつ休みはフランスに行ったりドイツに行ったりしたいです。

If you typed 夏休み instead of なつ休み at that time (two years ago), apparently it didn't accept the answer.

One of the course contributors has since changed the text for the default translation to use 夏休み, so it obviously accepts this now. ^^


LoisShikam

I'm annoyed that you are leaving out words that are necessary to complete the repetitious sentences. Enough already!


jmbrill81

Yeah same happened to me


Yukolinn

夏休みはフランスやドイツのような場所に行きたいです


JaysonKost

It's very jarring that the new voices always pronounce the は as 'ha' even though it functions as a particle about 99.9% of the time.


QOM_at_me

Enyone else have this sentence filled in completely from the start?


Nic319651

Is anyone else having problems with this exercise? I keep getting it wrong. I even copied it exactly and still got the wrong answer...


Jackey714032

☹️how about 夏休みはフランスとかドイツとかの所に行きたいです ??


ElenariaNiAesin

Because of the "places like...", one should use や instead of と, but, 夏休みはフランスやドイツなどのところに行きたいです (which I put in) was not marked as correct either. So I suppose one could think of it like "For summer vacation, I want to do such things as go to France and go to Germany." to emphasise the "a thing such as go/travel to"-part...

This lesson really REALLY needs a "tip" section that gives an explanation of what new things are introduced, and why it wants us to use したり and the details of how you construct a sentence with it...


Wazazaby

These lessons are getting so hard...


laravium

Could you also say it with this grammar:「夏休みはフランスやドイツといった国に行きたい。」or does it sound strange?


LoisShikam

You left off Germany as a word for the sentence.


Tom26824

I absolutely hate questions like this where you get everything correct and then get marked wrong because you a missed a single し near the end.


Ayoub657643

Duo is so close minded.lol I added n for shitai desu and got flagged wrong


Termascur

It's impossible to answer this question correctly when you don't GIVE PEOPLE ALL THE WORDS THEY NEED TO ANSWER THE QUESTION.


MadameSensei

There are lots of other ways to formulate this sentence as well; for example using the particles や and など (which I have not seen yet in the entire Duolingo Beta tree. Maybe now that they've added crowns?)


testmoogle

><; Glad I don't use the app. Did you report it?


KeithWong9

Maybe there is an alternative way to formulate an answer while not using some of the words as shown in the translation above. If you can tell what exactly were given then we may be able to help ^^.


TanjaR8

For me it was impossible to answer it wrong because the whole answer was already filled in. ^^;

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.