"누가 피자를 주문하느냐?"

Translation:Who orders pizza?

December 10, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kay45100

Where does this 하느냐 comes from?? Is it when speaking to someone younger?


ClaraKang5

for example, the king says: 어디서 왔느냐? the servent says: 서울에서 왔아옵니다


ClaraKang5

I just don't know how to explain so I did an example.


tengohambreeee

This -하느냐 form is ONLY used by King or people in high status who lived almost 200 years ago. Also this is used from higher people toward lower people. These days no one uses this form in real context except for some actors in dramas


math_mathou48

is there a rule on when to use -니 or -느냐 or are they totally interchangeable ?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

It is my understanding "pizza" can be a countable noun, thus "Who orders a pizza?" would be accepted as well. Posted on Dec. 10, 2017.


hippietrail

Normal people order pizza. Anybody. There's no rules and it's not rocket science. I order pizza once in a while, but not recently.


WildWildBasch

I suppose it is extremely rare to hear the ending 느냐? Probably just in books.


Winston298006

"Who orders the pizza?" should be accepted as well.


Andrew-Lin

I know Japanese and in this lesson I keep thinking that there is a cat's meow in the end of every sentence.


BobaBunny5

What would this sentence look like in the past tense?


brightrising

누가 피자를 주문했느냐


NKY_0212

제가 시켰는데요?


ClaraKang5

아닌데요 제가 시켰어요!!! 저 피자 좋아해요!!!


ClaraKang5

who orders pizza does not really make sense. who orders THE pizza will be better.


eeegold

Would "Who ordered pizza" (past tense) be "누가 피자를 주문했느냐"?


Daria_Lag

Sorry for the OT question. English isn't my first language and I've always been taught that questions in English must have the is/does before the verb. But I've seen on Duolingo that sometimes it's written the verb straightly. I would have wrote, instead: "who DOES order the pizza?" so, is it (or it's...at this point) ok to say the question without the "does", or is it a Duolingo mispelling?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.