"Who is in the office?"

Translation:谁在办公室?

December 10, 2017

14 Comments


TheGin04

Put 里 at the end. The meaning really who is at the office, not who is in the office.

December 10, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

There is no need for that as the context here is obvious.

December 10, 2017

PoppyDGrate

There is absolutely a need for it here. Without 里 the sentence is grammatically incorrect.

May 13, 2018

Imnuts7

内 would be better.

June 27, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Sorry, that's not really correct. I know the difference between 内 and 里 can be confusing, but once you get the hang of it the difference is easy.

June 27, 2018

GaMic2018

It would make the sentence very formal, almost archaic, sounding. I would add 里面.

August 20, 2018

LazyEinstein

Is "办公室里有谁?" possible?

March 2, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I've never heard that sort of construction (using 有). However, 办公室里的人是谁 would work.

May 13, 2018

spieskim

Yes, that works perfectly, and I think the answer from @Jerry41034 works but with a altered syntax that means "Who is the one in the office?"

October 29, 2018

AbnerWilde

Why no 里面?

March 21, 2018

GaMic2018

里面 or 里 both works.

August 20, 2018

GiovanniDadone

There is no need for a double character expression if a shorter one has the same meaning. Language economy is important

July 18, 2018

GaMic2018

As a native speaker, I would add 里面 (inside) to this sentence.

August 20, 2018

George792719

谁在办公室?Why does it not have a 里(lǐ) in this statement if it says 'in' the office?

March 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.