"Why is she crying?"

Translation:为什么她在哭?

December 10, 2017

10 Comments


the.akaneko

Is there anything wrong with saying "Ta weishenme zai ku?", or does the question word have to be first in this sentence for some reason?

December 10, 2017

Keith_APP

Both okay.

December 10, 2017

kkrystalx

她为什么在哭?is good too

December 12, 2017

hq4

她为什么哭 is okay or no?

December 15, 2017

Keith_APP

It would be "Why does she cry?" or "Why did she cry?", so it depends on the context.

December 15, 2017

Brettah31

Do we really need the在 (zai)?

December 24, 2017

Bz16233

在 here implies the present continous tenses, so it should be included.

March 10, 2018

ventersaurus

What's wrong with 她为什么哭?

December 29, 2017

Bz16233

在 implies the present continous tense, so your answer technically translate to " Why does she cry?". Yes, grammar sucks, but teachers are usually extra-harsh when you're learning a new language.

March 10, 2018

P97m2

They accepted such a phrase ...right now

December 22, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.