1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Why is she crying?"

"Why is she crying?"

Translation:为什么她在哭?

December 10, 2017

11 Comments


Brettah31

Do we really need the在 (zai)?


Bz16233

在 here implies the present continous tenses, so it should be included.


the.akaneko

Is there anything wrong with saying "Ta weishenme zai ku?", or does the question word have to be first in this sentence for some reason?


kkrystalx

她为什么在哭?is good too


hq4

她为什么哭 is okay or no?


Keith_APP

It would be "Why does she cry?" or "Why did she cry?", so it depends on the context.


ventersaurus

What's wrong with 她为什么哭?


Bz16233

在 implies the present continous tense, so your answer technically translate to " Why does she cry?". Yes, grammar sucks, but teachers are usually extra-harsh when you're learning a new language.


P97m2

They accepted such a phrase ...right now


Anon341685

Shows how little I've grasped. I expected a 了. She wasn't crying before but that's changed and now she is.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.