"산이 예쁩니다."

Translation:The mountain is pretty.

December 10, 2017

13 Comments


Lizhc99

What's the difference between 예쁩니다 and 아름답습니다?

December 10, 2017

Tori356480

예쁩니다 is pretty while 아름답습니다 is beautiful. I think of it as varying stages of beauty. 아름답습니다 seems like more grown up and gorgeous, at least in my understanding. I could be wrong.

February 4, 2018

kimmksk

Well there's slight difference but it is hard to find.

December 11, 2017

nleconte

I don't think I would use 아름답다 to describe a person. Would you? More like for describing your surroundings, sceneries, settings,... no?

December 11, 2017

Murakel

Considering PSY's infamous Gangnam Style refers to a woman as "아름다워" I'd say it definitely can be used to refer to people.

July 3, 2018

viswarkarman

Yes, my understanding is that 예쁘다 is strictly for people (and maybe animals?) and 아름답다 is for surroundings. Not sure if it can be applied to people but I want to say it cannot.

August 11, 2018

viswarkarman

I must correct my statement ... I checked with my "expert" and these two words basically mean the same thing. They can both be used for both things and people. 예쁘다 means "pretty" and 아름답다 means "beautiful" and the difference in meaning in the Korean words is roughly the same as that between the English counterparts.

August 21, 2018

nleconte

Oh thanks for updating. Good to know. Seems I was wrong too.

August 21, 2018

hadil54888

Mountain :blushes

October 7, 2018

alex827377

again, i remember this thanks to seventeen's pretty u/에쁘다. actually listening to korean music might get some words stuck in your head so lol.

June 25, 2018

Staszek456

'pretty' doesn't sound like the best word to describe a mountain in English, it sounds awkward to me... I mean, the word 'pretty' is better for rather small things, like animals, flowers, sometimes people.

Does it sound similarily weird in Korean, or is it more natural to say that something like river or mountain is 'pretty'?

September 30, 2018

James128113

예쁜 (pretty) is a much more versatile word in korean. While it's most directly translated into "pretty", it can also be used in place of the word beautiful. 아름다운, the direct translation for beautiful, carries significantly stronger connations than 예쁜. If you just want to comment on how something looks nice, you'd say "예쁘다."

Edit: Also, 아름다운 sounds significantly more formal than 예쁜, so in casual speech you'd be more likely to use the latter. (Ironically the example sentence given is conjugated in the highest level of formality.)

September 30, 2018

xChere

Did Nakamoto Yuta ghost write this?

February 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.