1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "산이 예쁩니다."

"산이 예쁩니다."

Translation:The mountain is pretty.

December 10, 2017

44 Comments


hadil54888

Mountain :blushes


Silverita91

I was here to write this exact same thing


DaemonBeats

/// I-it's not like that compliment meant anything, baka! ///


Melarish

Is a mountain blushing like a mountain in sunset colors?


alex827377

again, i remember this thanks to seventeen's pretty u/에쁘다. actually listening to korean music might get some words stuck in your head so lol.


parkyoonjin24

나도 ㅋㅋㅋ. 조하


sooyoungsjoy

yes san from ateez is pretty


Madeeha82470

I was gonna write the same thing


fizzys0da_

Exactly what I was thinking


IchliebeBTS0710

Lol I was just about to say write that but saw this first


Lizhc99

What's the difference between 예쁩니다 and 아름답습니다?


ToriCJ

예쁩니다 is pretty while 아름답습니다 is beautiful. I think of it as varying stages of beauty. 아름답습니다 seems like more grown up and gorgeous, at least in my understanding. I could be wrong.


kimmksk

Well there's slight difference but it is hard to find.


nleconte

I don't think I would use 아름답다 to describe a person. Would you? More like for describing your surroundings, sceneries, settings,... no?


Murakel

Considering PSY's infamous Gangnam Style refers to a woman as "아름다워" I'd say it definitely can be used to refer to people.


viswarkarman

Yes, my understanding is that 예쁘다 is strictly for people (and maybe animals?) and 아름답다 is for surroundings. Not sure if it can be applied to people but I want to say it cannot.


viswarkarman

I must correct my statement ... I checked with my "expert" and these two words basically mean the same thing. They can both be used for both things and people. 예쁘다 means "pretty" and 아름답다 means "beautiful" and the difference in meaning in the Korean words is roughly the same as that between the English counterparts.


nleconte

Oh thanks for updating. Good to know. Seems I was wrong too.


Maryam80459

The first one means pretty while the second one means beautiful


AnnieTraad

Yea Choi San is pretty (灬º‿º灬)♡


xChere

Did Nakamoto Yuta ghost write this?


IchliebeBTS0710

NCT Nakamoto Yuta? Why his ghost tho?


Staszek456

'pretty' doesn't sound like the best word to describe a mountain in English, it sounds awkward to me... I mean, the word 'pretty' is better for rather small things, like animals, flowers, sometimes people.

Does it sound similarily weird in Korean, or is it more natural to say that something like river or mountain is 'pretty'?


CtDenari

예쁜 (pretty) is a much more versatile word in korean. While it's most directly translated into "pretty", it can also be used in place of the word beautiful. 아름다운, the direct translation for beautiful, carries significantly stronger connations than 예쁜. If you just want to comment on how something looks nice, you'd say "예쁘다."

Edit: Also, 아름다운 sounds significantly more formal than 예쁜, so in casual speech you'd be more likely to use the latter. (Ironically the example sentence given is conjugated in the highest level of formality.)


Juliette916792

Did they lie tho... San from Ateez is super pretty


rosenoirse

ATEEZ CHOI SAN HAHA YES YES


Maryam80459

I learnt the korean word for pretty from K-dramas. So this was a piece of cake


YutasHair-ish

Mountains? Pretty? I think NCT Ten is pretty...blushes behind computer


Isabella881408

yes, choi san is really pretty


FairlyPlans

Why is cute not accepted?


sgsei

cute is "귀엽다" not "예쁘다"


Lixlex9591

Already been knew tbh


IG-Zeta_Nix

Hey, does anyone know how to chat to other users on the app? I googled and it said there is a 'stream' button next to their account icon but i really can't find it. Please help if you can.


frostyu

턱 끝까지 차올랐던 그 말을 내일 꼭 하겠어 너 예쁘다~


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

But i know appeuda not appeubnida


Staszek456

For God's sake, install Korean keyboard


empty.mind

Why is this one not 여쁩함니다?


AshStejska

I knew I'd find ATINY in here <3


fluteshikashawol

Noona neomu yeppo ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Fayha_

THE MICROPHONE ISN'T WORKING!


rebbv

네!! 에이티즈 산씨 많이 많이 예쁘다

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.