1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "산이 예쁩니다."

"산이 예쁩니다."

Translation:The mountain is pretty.

December 10, 2017

17 Comments


hadil54888

Mountain :blushes


Silverita91

I was here to write this exact same thing


alex827377

again, i remember this thanks to seventeen's pretty u/에쁘다. actually listening to korean music might get some words stuck in your head so lol.


Lizhc99

What's the difference between 예쁩니다 and 아름답습니다?


ToriCJ

예쁩니다 is pretty while 아름답습니다 is beautiful. I think of it as varying stages of beauty. 아름답습니다 seems like more grown up and gorgeous, at least in my understanding. I could be wrong.


kimmksk

Well there's slight difference but it is hard to find.


Maryam804596

The first one means pretty while the second one means beautiful


xChere

Did Nakamoto Yuta ghost write this?


sooyoungsjoy

yes san from ateez is pretty


Staszek456

'pretty' doesn't sound like the best word to describe a mountain in English, it sounds awkward to me... I mean, the word 'pretty' is better for rather small things, like animals, flowers, sometimes people.

Does it sound similarily weird in Korean, or is it more natural to say that something like river or mountain is 'pretty'?


James128113

예쁜 (pretty) is a much more versatile word in korean. While it's most directly translated into "pretty", it can also be used in place of the word beautiful. 아름다운, the direct translation for beautiful, carries significantly stronger connations than 예쁜. If you just want to comment on how something looks nice, you'd say "예쁘다."

Edit: Also, 아름다운 sounds significantly more formal than 예쁜, so in casual speech you'd be more likely to use the latter. (Ironically the example sentence given is conjugated in the highest level of formality.)


Maryam804596

I learnt the korean word for pretty from K-dramas. So this was a piece of cake


FairlyPlans

Why is cute not accepted?


sgsei

cute is "귀엽다" not "예쁘다"


AlexiaBetcher

Already been knew tbh


IG-Zeta_Nix

Hey, does anyone know how to chat to other users on the app? I googled and it said there is a 'stream' button next to their account icon but i really can't find it. Please help if you can.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.