"Kam šel?"

Translation:Where did he go?

December 10, 2017

13 Comments


JanisaChatte

Why can't this be "where did you go?" ?

December 10, 2017

ortocymen

It would be "Kam jsi šel?"

December 10, 2017

JanisaChatte

Is that the rule for every verb? And all pronouns? Or is the form of být omitted for the third person?

December 13, 2017

BoneheadBass

It's my understanding that a form of "být" is not required for the third person, singular or plural.

December 30, 2017

endless_sleeper

Exactly!

March 22, 2018

VladaFu

Not just "is not required", it is very archaic with it. So archaic that we can't even use "je", only "jest" in it.

September 22, 2018

VladaFu

Obviously we were speaking about the third person.

On jest šel. Oni sú šli.

September 22, 2018

Karel400144

"Kam JSEM šel?" "Kam JSI šel?" ("Kam šel/šla/šlo?") "Kam JSME šli?" "Kam JSTE šli?" ("Kam šli/šly/šla?") * Edt.: I had misunderstood that at first.

September 22, 2018

Karel400144

Only in the past tense.

September 22, 2018

LukasBlech

"Where has he gone" should be accepted. Reported.

December 6, 2018

VladaFu

I would say that is Kam odešel. but perhaps it could be accepted.

December 6, 2018

PetrlikMil-fcb1

Vláďo,prosím Vás, a WHERE HE WENT se používá také ? A pokud ano,tak taky spíš pro otázku KAM ODEŠEL než pro KAM ŠEL ? Předem díky za odpověď.

July 20, 2019

VladaFu

Používá se: Where did he go? Pro obojí.

July 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.