1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kam šel?"

"Kam šel?"

Translation:Where did he go?

December 10, 2017

13 Comments


JanisaChatte

Why can't this be "where did you go?" ?


ortocymen

It would be "Kam jsi šel?"


JanisaChatte

Is that the rule for every verb? And all pronouns? Or is the form of být omitted for the third person?


BoneheadBass

It's my understanding that a form of "být" is not required for the third person, singular or plural.


VladaFu

Not just "is not required", it is very archaic with it. So archaic that we can't even use "je", only "jest" in it.


VladaFu

Obviously we were speaking about the third person.

On jest šel. Oni sú šli.


Karel400144

"Kam JSEM šel?" "Kam JSI šel?" ("Kam šel/šla/šlo?") "Kam JSME šli?" "Kam JSTE šli?" ("Kam šli/šly/šla?") * Edt.: I had misunderstood that at first.


Karel400144

Only in the past tense.


LukasBlech

"Where has he gone" should be accepted. Reported.


VladaFu

I would say that is Kam odešel. but perhaps it could be accepted.


PetrlikMil-fcb1

Vláďo,prosím Vás, a WHERE HE WENT se používá také ? A pokud ano,tak taky spíš pro otázku KAM ODEŠEL než pro KAM ŠEL ? Předem díky za odpověď.


VladaFu

Používá se: Where did he go? Pro obojí.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.