"They are eating despite not being hungry."

Translation:Jedí, přestože hlad nemají.

December 10, 2017

8 Comments


JanisaChatte

Is ač a synonym for prěstože?

December 10, 2017

ortocymen

Yes, "přestože", "ač", "ačkoli" and "i když" are interchangeable in this type of sentence. One sentence is positive and the second one negates it. "Přestože" and "i když" are more common, "ač" and its' longer form "ačkoli" are rarer and rather used in books.

"Jedí, přestože/i když/ač/ačkoli hlad nemají."

"Šel jsem spát, přestože/i když/ač/ačkoli jsem nebyl unavený."

December 10, 2017

venik212

"Despite not being hungry" is flawed English.

November 29, 2018

VladaFu

why?

November 29, 2018

VladaFu

How should it help in particular? You are claiming it is wrong so you have to explain what is wrong.

November 29, 2018

venik212

Despite is usually used before a noun: Despite the weather, despite the difficulties of the Czech language, etc. "Not being" is not a noun. People do talk this way, but to an English speaker it sounds awkward. It is better to say: They are eating, despite the fact that they are not hungry.

November 30, 2018

VladaFu

This is simply not true. "Despite and in spite of are prepositions. Both expressions can be followed by a noun or noun-equivalent." https://www.englishgrammar.org/spite-3/ A gerund is such a noun-equivalent.

November 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.