1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are eating despite not …

"They are eating despite not being hungry."

Translation:Jedí, přestože hlad nemají.

December 10, 2017

7 Comments


JanisaChatte

Is ač a synonym for prěstože?


ortocymen

Yes, "přestože", "ač", "ačkoli" and "i když" are interchangeable in this type of sentence. One sentence is positive and the second one negates it. "Přestože" and "i když" are more common, "ač" and its' longer form "ačkoli" are rarer and rather used in books.

"Jedí, přestože/i když/ač/ačkoli hlad nemají."

"Šel jsem spát, přestože/i když/ač/ačkoli jsem nebyl unavený."


IonutDumit561410

"Jedí, přestože nemají hlad" is not accepted. Could anyone explain why?


VladaFu

Your report says "Jedí přesto přestože nemají hlad". It is necessary to double or triple check the answer before reporting and when asking in the discussion you have to copy your answer exactly.


IonutDumit561410

Ah, I see, sorry about that.


Paul378887

Could “přesto” work in this sentence in place of “přestože” without changing the meaning?


VladaFu

no, it would mean "and despite of that they are not hungry".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.