1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "让我告诉你一件好笑的事情。"

"让我告诉你一件好笑的事情。"

Translation:Let me tell you a funny thing.

December 10, 2017

22 Comments


Dr_Jerry

This is another example of the awkward Chinglish translations in these lessons. Perhaps "Let me tell you something funny" would be a bit better.


FuCnSW

Yeah, quiet good example.

Cause in Chinese "let me" in this sentence is unnecessary. Also "tell" shouldn't be translated to "告訴", "說" is better. This sentence sounds like an elder is telling something serious to juniors. It makes something funny unfunny. We just say "(我)跟你說個好笑的(事)"


JOEXE

Knock knock 敲敲。


o-chefe

¿Qué vieja Inés?


GaboLongQu

La que te la pone de frente y alreves


AntonyHenri5

Why is the classifier for clothes used?


Dr_Jerry

件 is a classifier for a number of different types of nouns, including 事情 ~ it's not limited to only items of clothing.

For that matter, 件 is not the catch-all classifier for clothing. For instance, the classifier for 裤子 (pants) is 条.


SeanDFrogm

No one says tell you a funny thing. - tell you something funny.


Hsn626796

Is 让 the same as 吧 ?


Gabrielle145359

In this sentence in particular I guess they would be about the same, but they are not always the same. 让 is the "make" in "make someone do something," or the "let" in "let someone do something," or the "have" in "have someone do something." 吧 turns a command into a suggestion.


Hsn626796

For what is the classifier here used ? For "thing " ?


Gabrielle145359

件 is the classifier for 事情.


AlbertKing10

It should be: Let me tell you a funny story


JimWeller2

We'd say, "Let me tell you something funny."


Sossidge.Mahoney

Let me tell you a funny thing: we bumped into him at the hospital; he seemed upset.


Milosh763575

Or maybe 故事 instead of 事情


Yoono8

Duolingo Guys! Work Harder! Let me tell you a funny thing. Let me tell you one funny thing. What is the difference?


StephanusG1

Well it would be unusual to use 'one' here. Perhaps if your friend said not to talk to him, but you begged him to listen to just one funny thing and no more than that. It could perhaps be accepted but it's not the normal way to say this.


KadenNg

Let me tell you a funny thing Give lingot = agree

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.