"Have you been to this shop?"

Translation:你来过这家商店吗?

December 10, 2017

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    你去过这家商店吗?(Go or Come) to have Been? Came or Gone?

    June 11, 2018

RolandHarris68

    你来过这家商店吗, Have you been to THIS shop?

    你去过那家商店吗, Have you been to THAT shop?

    Direction of movement in relation to the speaker means that 来 should be used here..

    September 26, 2018

MichaelAll547050

    Is any other word ordering possible?

    December 10, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

    I would assume that you mean other possible ways of saying.

    Of course, there are other possible sentences, which depend on the context. Here is the list:

    • 你去過這個商店嗎?(個 is the most used classifier if you are not sure of which correct one to use)
    • 你去過這家商店嗎?(Most accurate sentence, using 家 as the classifier)
    December 10, 2017

N.Mai

    Why isn't 去 accepted in place of 来?

    September 20, 2018

RolandHarris68

    The sentence refers to "this shop", which suggests the speaker is there at the shop.. Therefore you should use "come, 来" rather than "go, 去" to describe a journey to the place.

    If you wanted to use 去, the question 你去过那家商店吗, "have you been to THAT shop?" would be correct.

    September 26, 2018

danylinho

    The word 来 is mistranslated like been, it should be come, I wait responses.

    December 17, 2017

kcmurphy

    Both are acceptable in this context.

    June 5, 2018

ShijerMunk

    I thought this also could be accepted: 这家商店你来过吗?

    February 10, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.