1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Which bag is yours?"

"Which bag is yours?"

Translation:哪个包是你的?

December 10, 2017

31 Comments


Jamil_Paul

“你的包是哪个” should also be accepted. (From a native speaker).


George792719

I agree entirely. The order of the words is completely new compared to every lesson before.


acronach

Thank you, i wondered why it wasnt


Artikyulet

Thank you. Always nice to find out where Duo is legit and where it's going a bit wrong. (And goodness knows word order in any language is seldom THAT strict!)

One other question: how important is "是" in that sentence? Normally, when someone is talking about an adjective/modifier, we're not supposed to use it as the verb. For example, "I am a student./ 我是学生。“ vs "I am busy./ 我很忙。“ So isn't "你的“ basically a modifier, not a noun? So can't we drop "是“ from that sentence?


NathanRasm

是 is necessary in that sentence. 你的 usually serves as a modifier, but here it's a substantive, just like 学生, and 是 turns it into a predicate the same way.

(Sorry for the terminology. I'm using 'substantive' for what linguists call 'noun phrase', because it isn't necessarily more than one word, and it doesn't have to include a noun. It's what we call terms that can be the subject of a sentence, object of a verb, etc.: 'a big dog', 'my hair', 'it', 'yours', 'Albania', 'the middle-aged'.)

In English, we have 'your' for the modifier and 'yours' for the substantive:

Right: Which bag is yours?
Wrong: Which bag is your?
Right: Your bag
Wrong: Yours bag

But in Chinese, 你的 does both jobs. Word order and 是 tell you which.

More terminology and clarifications. I promise this isn't just nitpicking, it's relevant to understanding grammar.

'Adjective' is what a word is. 'Modifier' is a job it has.
'Modifier' is not the only job adjectives do.
Adjectives are not the only noun modifiers.
'Verb' is what a word is. 'Predicate' is a job it has. Other types of words can be predicates too, but depending on the language they may need some grammatical support for it.

'Red' is an adjective. In 'the red wheelbarrow' it's a modifier. In 'the wheelbarrow is red' it isn't, it's part of the predicate. But English requires 'is' if you want to use an adjective as predicate.

It might be better to think of 忙 not as an adjective, but as a verb. (A verb of state, not a verb of action. Those exist. 'To stink' is an example.) Not 'busy' but 'be busy'.

You can use it as a predicate all by itself: 你忙吗? And when you use it as a modifier, you need 的 to link it: 忙的人爱这个东西, 'busy people love this thing'. Both of those are verb-like behaviors: 你吃水果吗?吃水果的人爱这个东西。'Do you eat fruit? Fruit-eating people love this thing.'

OK, so what's 很 for in 我很忙 then? It's a hint. It strongly suggests that what's coming up next is the predicate. But it's not mandatory the way that 'am' is mandatory in 'I am busy'. 很 isn't 'is'.

是 isn't 'is' either. 'Is' has a bunch of different jobs. It turns adjectives into predicates (no Chinese equivalent), it turns locations into predicates ('A big cat is inside my wardrobe', which overlaps with the functions of 在, and BTW it is probably best to think of 在 as verb-like 'be at' too), it turns substantives into predicates (that's the only part that overlaps with 是).


KrisGeorge5

Amazing info, THANKS!!


Mary551912

I wrote the same, so is it also acceptable?


Andres.Campe

You may report it


Eresniale

What is the difference between 包 and 袋? Duo says 袋 is incorrect here.


George792719

It's particularly confusing when 袋 actually means a pouch / bag / sack / pocket,

while 包 means to cover / to wrap / to hold / to include / to take charge of / to contract (to or for) / package / wrapper / container / bag / to hold or embrace / bundle / packet

I can only advise that 包 is the term more associated with a hand bag which is usually written as 手包, or shǒu bāo = hand bag


woa7dSD5

Not sure, and someone please help, but wouldn't 袋子 be correct as opposed to just 袋?


IanMcFarla17

There is a difference, but since there is no context to opt for one or the other here, both should be accepted.


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

你的包是哪個?

should be accepted. Reported.


duckmaestro

Are there any other possible word orders? Is this the most natural?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes to both. Here is another way of expressing the sentence: 你的包是哪個?


clarevoyance

Just a note: 个 and 個 are the same words. The former is Simplified Chinese and the latter is Traditional Chinese. Duolingo Chinese uses Simplified Chinese.


michiness

Put that, they marked it as wrong. :/


karlens3

Wrote that, got it as an error.


Stephanie210686

I put this but it said incorrect


VaVuthea

Can i say 哪个袋是你的?,using 袋 instead of 包?


david998662

I wrote that but it was rejected.


Ronios

The way the words are organised when answering is very strange. Why is it "包是". That's not a natural phrase.


Marie-Sole168974

Why 的 is at the end of the sense?


mdln_

It's not that it's at the end of the sentence, but that it's after 你. 你的包 means "your bag" and 你的 by itself is just "yours". Generally [adjective]的 means "the [adjective] one", like 便宜的 would be "the cheap one"; similarly 你的 is "the one that is yours".


ChrisLons

How to know which 帮 or 包?


KTo288

Is " 那個包包是你的" acceptable or is 包包 too assocciated with handbag to mean bag?


SumayNg

Its missing a word


mdln_

Why is 个 required? I thought 包 was already a measure word.


NathanRasm

It's a noun here because it isn't measuring anything. 碗 'bowl' works the same way. Probably some other containers do too.


Andres.Campe

Why is 包是 given together in the exercise where you have to pick up words/characters?


jorjorswens

哪一个包是你的。。。 this should always accept 哪一个and 哪个 because they are the same right?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.