1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Which bag is yours?"

"Which bag is yours?"

Translation:哪个包是你的?

December 10, 2017

19 Comments


Jamil_Paul

“你的包是哪个” should also be accepted. (From a native speaker).

June 1, 2018

George792719

I agree entirely. The order of the words is completely new compared to every lesson before.

December 11, 2018

acronach

Thank you, i wondered why it wasnt

April 18, 2019

Artikyulet

Thank you. Always nice to find out where Duo is legit and where it's going a bit wrong. (And goodness knows word order in any language is seldom THAT strict!)

One other question: how important is "是" in that sentence? Normally, when someone is talking about an adjective/modifier, we're not supposed to use it as the verb. For example, "I am a student./ 我是学生。“ vs "I am busy./ 我很忙。“ So isn't "你的“ basically a modifier, not a noun? So can't we drop "是“ from that sentence?

April 29, 2019

Mary551912

I wrote the same, so is it also acceptable?

September 8, 2019

Trixy-la-Louve

What is the difference between 包 and 袋? Duo says 袋 is incorrect here.

February 13, 2018

George792719

It's particularly confusing when 袋 actually means a pouch / bag / sack / pocket,

while 包 means to cover / to wrap / to hold / to include / to take charge of / to contract (to or for) / package / wrapper / container / bag / to hold or embrace / bundle / packet

I can only advise that 包 is the term more associated with a hand bag which is usually written as 手包, or shǒu bāo = hand bag

December 11, 2018

woa7dSD5

Not sure, and someone please help, but wouldn't 袋子 be correct as opposed to just 袋?

September 10, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

你的包是哪個?

should be accepted. Reported.

July 30, 2018

duckmaestro

Are there any other possible word orders? Is this the most natural?

December 10, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Yes to both. Here is another way of expressing the sentence: 你的包是哪個?

December 10, 2017

clarevoyance

Just a note: 个 and 個 are the same words. The former is Simplified Chinese and the latter is Traditional Chinese. Duolingo Chinese uses Simplified Chinese.

December 10, 2017

michiness

Put that, they marked it as wrong. :/

January 3, 2018

karlens3

Wrote that, got it as an error.

February 8, 2018

Stephanie210686

I put this but it said incorrect

March 3, 2018

Ronios

The way the words are organised when answering is very strange. Why is it "包是". That's not a natural phrase.

May 5, 2019

ChrisLons

How to know which 帮 or 包?

January 17, 2018

KTo288

Is " 那個包包是你的" acceptable or is 包包 too assocciated with handbag to mean bag?

March 12, 2018

jorjorswens

哪一个包是你的。。。 this should always accept 哪一个and 哪个 because they are the same right?

March 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.