"tort"

Translation:cake

December 10, 2017

6 Comments


Hector290697

It's not a tort to eat tort. Tort also means in English an unlawful wrong act. You could make diet jokes with that. :D


Daniel472405

They have the same origin. The Latin word "tortus", which means twisted. Tort as in cake ultimately comes from Latin "torta panis", literally twisted bread.


AndreiChichizola

In Spanish this is "torta"


AnnaDanilo17

Why not "a cake"? Kinda confused with it...


Daniel472405

Tortul este o minciună.


iulian916956

Raspunsul meu este corect

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.