1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我有小鼻子。"

"我有小鼻子。"

Translation:I have a small nose.

December 10, 2017

17 Comments


BuffDoge

Why doesn't this sentence use 一个 in "我有一个小鼻子。"?


Hweiii

Quantities aren't needed. I mean you only have 1 nose


chetlin

Numbers aren't required. While the sentence could theoretically also be "I have small noses", it'll be understood that you are just talking about your one, singular nose.


wojtkerulz

Correct me if I'm wrong but shouldn't this be like "我有小的鼻子"? Or is it OK without 的?


Achaari

I'd like to know when 的 can be omitted and when it is necessary too. In another thread, someone said that 的 is not used when the adjective is a single character.


hippietrail

This needs to accept "I've got" as well as "I have" and "little" as well as "small".


johnsark

The Chinese phrase sounds weird to me. It sounds like it's a word for word translation of the English sentence! I would have said: Wo de bizi hen xiao! Any native Chinese speakers who can comment?


Keith_APP

It is grammatically correct, but I think nobody says it except kids.

There is a song sung at kindergarten:
我有小手拍拍拍,我有小腳踏踏踏,
我有小眼看看看,我有小嘴哈哈哈。


Creeper_ND

Native speaker here. This is weird indeed. 我(的)鼻子很小 would be much more natural, and actually if I'm going to say this, I'd say 我(的)鼻子不大.


jim140738

i just laugh at some sentences doulingo makes XD


wgb000

Why would you permit "small" and reject "little"? In polite English the first word has a slightly negative sound, while the second has a cute sound, where one might say it in polite speech. Because of subtleties like this you need to permit more "correct" answers.


Celticfiddleguy

"...little nose" still rejected, 2019年 05月 06日


thomas_samoht

same here 2019-06-16


Mei627756

I wrote little but got it wrong because it's supposed to be small... same thing, right?


George792719

And don't dare to write "I have a little nose", otherwise you'll get marked wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.