"我有小鼻子。"

Translation:I have a small nose.

December 10, 2017

9 Comments


johnsark

The Chinese phrase sounds weird to me. It sounds like it's a word for word translation of the English sentence! I would have said: Wo de bizi hen xiao! Any native Chinese speakers who can comment?

December 10, 2017

Mr.rM

Although this sentence is not common on its own, it doesn't sound unnatural at all. You may say it along with other facial characteristics: 我有小鼻子,大眼睛。I have a small nose and big eyes.

January 7, 2018

nkwk88

Especially in Chinese essays, I tend yo write like that to sound less common. Might be just me though.

May 19, 2018

Keith_APP

It is grammatically correct, but I think nobody says it except kids.

There is a song sung at kindergarten:
我有小手拍拍拍,我有小腳踏踏踏,
我有小眼看看看,我有小嘴哈哈哈。

December 10, 2017

wojtkerulz

Correct me if I'm wrong but shouldn't this be like "我有小的鼻子"? Or is it OK without 的?

October 7, 2018

wgb000

Why would you permit "small" and reject "little"? In polite English the first word has a slightly negative sound, while the second has a cute sound, where one might say it in polite speech. Because of subtleties like this you need to permit more "correct" answers.

November 17, 2018

hippietrail

This needs to accept "I've got" as well as "I have" and "little" as well as "small".

March 14, 2019

Mei627756

I wrote little but got it wrong because it's supposed to be small... same thing, right?

March 24, 2019

jim140738

i just laugh at some sentences doulingo makes XD

September 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.