1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这是他以前的女朋友。"

"这是他以前的女朋友。"

Translation:This is his previous girlfriend.

December 10, 2017

9 Comments


hippietrail

This should also accept 'This is his old girlfriend'


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, it is also possible to say "This is his previous girlfriend".


PeaceJoyPancakes

I like "former" better. To me, "previous" contains at least the suggestion that he has a new one, whereas "former" seems more agnostic on that question (and therefore a better match for "以前的").


JeroenSavelkoels

I read coogar when you say old girlfriend. Not ex-girlfriend and that is what they mean.


CalvinC.3

For the listening exercise - "this is her previous girlfriend" should be accepted as well. :D


PeaceJoyPancakes

Are there listening (type-what-you-hear) exercises in the Chinese course? I don't think I've encountered any, but if there are, I assume you mean that "她" should be accepted, which is certainly true.


CalvinC.3

Yes that is what I mean. There are no "type-what-you-hear" exercises by default, only the word bank ones, but I set them to type what you hear for extra practice.


chonglamprecht

You may also say 这是他前女友。i feel that this is literally most accurate. The given answer sounds like " this is his girlfriend in the past"


George792719

Please Duolingo, surely 'former' rather than 'previous'.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.