"这是他以前的女朋友。"

Translation:This is his previous girlfriend.

December 10, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

This should also accept 'This is his old girlfriend'


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, it is also possible to say "This is his previous girlfriend".


Alan946894

2020.11.5
Generally, people say ex-girlfriend regardless of what 以前 literally means


PeaceJoyPancakes

I like "former" better. This may be merely a personal preference, but to me "previous" contains a strong suggestion, if not an definitive indication, that he has a new one, whereas "former" seems more agnostic on that question (and therefore a better match for "以前的").

("Erstwhile" is even clearer, but much less common these days. "Old" is clear too, and common, and I have nothing against it. "Prior" is a possibility but significantly less common than "former".)


hippietrail

Yes that's what I entered this time and came to check if anyone else was suggesting it yet (-:


JeroenSavelkoels

I read coogar when you say old girlfriend. Not ex-girlfriend and that is what they mean.


DaveinNYC

Or "This is his prior girlfriend".


CalvinC.3

For the listening exercise - "this is her previous girlfriend" should be accepted as well. :D


PeaceJoyPancakes

Are there listening (type-what-you-hear) exercises in the Chinese course? I don't think I've encountered any yet, but if there are, I assume you mean that "她" should be accepted, which is certainly true.


CalvinC.3

Yes that is what I mean. There are no "type-what-you-hear" exercises by default, only the word bank ones, but I set them to type what you hear for extra practice.


chonglamprecht

You may also say 这是他前女友。i feel that this is literally most accurate. The given answer sounds like " this is his girlfriend in the past"


George792719

Please Duolingo, surely 'former' rather than 'previous'.


Kevin92437

This would be a very awkward introduction to someone

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.