1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vyrábíme dobrý sýr."

"Vyrábíme dobrý sýr."

Translation:We make good cheese.

December 10, 2017

8 Comments


cozarro

"Děláme dobrý sýr" is correct?


Mirashh

Is there any difference between dělám and vyrábím then?


VladaFu

Dělám is a word with many meanings. The main meaning is the same as the English "do" (as a verb with meaning, not as an auxiliary) or German machen. What are you doing? Was machst du? Co děláš? The producing meaning of dělat is somewhat colloquial.


Eri168273

The new male voice sounds strange. After listening to it many many times, fast and slow, I only hear GRábýme dobrý sýr.


BoneheadBass

I can hear vyrábíme clearly on both speeds, with no distortion.


VladaFu

It really does say "vyrábíme". Compare with a real native speaker https://forvo.com/search/vyr%C3%A1b%C3%AD/


jbarrow80

To my ears it is definitely "Grabime)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.