"Vyrábíme dobrý sýr."

Translation:We make good cheese.

December 10, 2017

7 Comments


cozarro

"Děláme dobrý sýr" is correct?

January 3, 2019

VladaFu

yes

January 3, 2019

Mirashh

Is there any difference between dělám and vyrábím then?

January 5, 2019

VladaFu

Dělám is a word with many meanings. The main meaning is the same as the English "do" (as a verb with meaning, not as an auxiliary) or German machen. What are you doing? Was machst du? Co děláš? The producing meaning of dělat is somewhat colloquial.

January 5, 2019

Zimowski

I haven't learnt future tense yet, but this sentence sounds a little bit like future to me. Can it be used to express future in Czech? If not how can I say "we will make good cheese"?

December 10, 2017

zgrrredek

As I see you're Polish - sometimes it is useful to compare Czech constructions to Polish ones, but sometimes it is confusing - vyrábíme is similar to Polish wyrobimy, but it's present while the Polish one is future.

February 24, 2018

Daku_

we will make good cheese is in czech Budeme vyrábět dobrý sýr

December 13, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.