1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I just sent you a text messa…

"I just sent you a text message."

Translation:我刚才给你发了一个短信。

December 10, 2017

12 Comments


Chris349250

My Chinese friend says my answer 我刚才发给了你一个短信 is correct


Jean-Miche357968

发给 ① to issue ② to grant ③ to distribute 发 to send out


Chris349250

发给你了should be accepted. My Chinese friends say that all the time


JacobVSO

Is it really necessary to use 了 here?


Cinnamon5230

Using 了 would be better, because it is "sent", not "send".


KennyHolst

刚才 usually goes with 了、unless it's with 没


RobertEddy

Isn't that character the only way we know action was completed in the past?


kuyaC

What about 发了给你?


rianwardana

I don't have any Chinese friends so I have to ask here, is 我刚才给你发短信 correct? Because in Google Translate it is more or less the same translation


Denis.nkn

You have to add 了 after 给 or 发 hence 发 just means send. Futhermore is more correct to add 一个 before 短信 because this sentece is precisely about A message and not messageS


jamesjiao

短信can also take the counter 条 - 一条短信.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.