"I just sent you a text message."

Translation:我刚才给你发了一个短信。

December 10, 2017

10 Comments


Chris349250

My Chinese friend says my answer 我刚才发给了你一个短信 is correct

March 6, 2018

Mr.rM

Agreed.

March 6, 2018

Jean-Miche357968

发给 ① to issue ② to grant ③ to distribute 发 to send out

November 3, 2018

JacobVSO

Is it really necessary to use 了 here?

December 10, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Using 了 would be better, because it is "sent", not "send".

December 10, 2017

KennyHolst

刚才 usually goes with 了、unless it's with 没

February 10, 2018

Chris349250

发给你了should be accepted. My Chinese friends say that all the time

March 6, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I agree.

October 23, 2018

RobertEddy

Isn't that character the only way we know action was completed in the past?

December 30, 2017

Mr.rM

I think including 了 is better for practice purpose because there is no context given to tell why 了 can be omitted sometimes. Without 了 the focus is more on what the action was than that something happened.

March 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.