"I just sent you a text message."

Translation:我刚才给你发了一个短信。

December 10, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris349250

My Chinese friend says my answer 我刚才发给了你一个短信 is correct


Jean-Miche357968

发给 ① to issue ② to grant ③ to distribute 发 to send out


DavidNelso973061

Is it incorrect to put the 了 at the end of the sentence, instead of after the 发?


Chris349250

发给你了should be accepted. My Chinese friends say that all the time


JacobVSO

Is it really necessary to use 了 here?


Cinnamon5230

Using 了 would be better, because it is "sent", not "send".


LeoChavez17

But why wasn't it used in the answer to the question about email (I just sent you an email)?


7ga4Ktv4

i think it's not essential because of 刚才 correct me if i'm wrong. but they won't accept an answer without 了here though.


RobertEddy

Isn't that character the only way we know action was completed in the past?


kuyaC

What about 发了给你?


rianwardana

I don't have any Chinese friends so I have to ask here, is 我刚才给你发短信 correct? Because in Google Translate it is more or less the same translation


Denis.nkn

You have to add 了 after 给 or 发 hence 发 just means send. Futhermore is more correct to add 一个 before 短信 because this sentece is precisely about A message and not messageS


jamawn

简讯 means text in singapore/malaysia


7ga4Ktv4

我刚给你发短信 in my uneducated opinion this should be accepted.. am i wrong? after this i tried adding 一个, but that didn't do the trick.. after that i also added 了 i think just the 了 missing was what caused this to be marked wrong (though i also had 一个 still in there the last time) but with other sentences on here i learned that 了was not necessary with 刚(才)


kroll_cynthia

了 can appear at the end of the sentence instead of right after the verb and should be accepted as correct


jamesjiao

短信can also take the counter 条 - 一条短信.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.